[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Transferring Emails and Contacts to new computer - Exchange mailbox

Posted on 2007-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have SBS2003 on my server.  I want to reformat my desktop and put Vista.  Before I had exchange, whenever I reformatted a  computer I just copied and pasted the .pst files to the new computer.  How do I go about transferring my emails and contacts to the new computer?

I know they are all on the server but I don't know the steps to do this.

Thanks

Rick.
0
Comment
Question by:rickpref
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
static-void earned 750 total points
ID: 20052519
just by connecting your outlook to your exchange you should get a copy of your email, if this is not the case you may well be in trouble (theres an option/bug imho that will download your email without leaving it on the server) if this has happened then you may need to revert to a backup copy of either your computer or your exchange server to retrieve the email.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 20052540
Beofre re-building your machine do a search on the local drive(s) for *.pst. If you find any copy them off to another location first.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20054916
I would suspect that if you log into another workstation on your network and open Outlook you will see all your email and contacts... as you said, you know they are all on the server.

If there are any archive .pst files on your workstation, you definitely want to back those up though... by following the recommendation of mass2612.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpref
ID: 20060769
Thanks Static, it really is that simple with exchange huh.  That's great.
0