[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Make a Category 6 Patch Cable

Posted on 2007-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Anyone knows of a good illustration material on how to Make a Category 6 Patch Cable.  E.g fitting the plugs to both end of the cable with the correct wiring.

I am tasked with some really long Network cables that need pathing up. I seemed to be cornered at the moment.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Marklwuk
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:grahamnonweiler
ID: 20052562
The connections are the same as Cat5 - no difference in the connection its the quality of the cable and the way it is twisted within the sleeve that is different.

Cat6 has the same length limtations as any copper ethernet run - 100mts - but the difference is that with Cat6 you really can take it to 100mts.

You do need all 4 pairs connected - same at either end - albeit that on 100Mbps only 4 out of the 8 are used - if you are not sure of how to crimp the Cat5 connections just post back
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
grahamnonweiler earned 750 total points
ID: 20052575
This link shows the correct wiring assignment for RJ45 connectors - just follow this for your Cat6 cabling.

http://yoda.uvi.edu/InfoTech/rj45.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jordibartrina
jordibartrina earned 750 total points
ID: 20052894
Hello,

All you know of cat5 & cat5e can you apply to cat6, but.... warning: cat6 has all 8 pins active.
Use a good quality cable if you don't want a little signal/noise ratio.
Warning with corners! You can obtain a working link but bad performance if you turn more of 5 times 90º your cable. Idem with connections of male/female, patch cable, etc: max 5 connections.
For more info & schemas: http://www.cyberxlink.com/cat6.php

HTH
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jordibartrina
ID: 20081170
Hello again,

Any trouble with cat6?
Can I help you?

/jordibartrina
0