?
Solved

Creating an EPS version of my logo

Posted on 2007-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
10,580 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Photoshop document that contains my company logo (10mb) and I would like to make an EPS version of it to send to print companies, when I simply go Save As... EPS, the document ends up being 475mb and still does not maintain the transparency. How can I create an EPS document that is under 10mb and maintains the transparencies of my logo?
0
Comment
Question by:Hugo Wong
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ramimassoud earned 2000 total points
ID: 20054824
OK look,

Go to File -> Save As...

When the dialog diplays only write the filename, in the filename box, and Choose the File Type: Photoshop EPS (.EPS)

there are two check boxes below, one that says Proof work CMYK and another one, keep both unchecked, I repeat do not check those two check boxes because it will duplicate the file size.

Click on Save and then anolther dialog box will appear, select in the first box Tiff (8 Bit) so that you get full resolution, and in the box below select: JEPEG (High Quality), except if u want to save it as JPEG(Highest quality), which will increase the file size a bit more.

Then there are five check boxes below, select them all. and then click save, the five check boxes below will preserve the image quality... once you click save it will displaya message saying that photoshop will rasterize the image before load, say OK to that. and you are done... minimize everything on ur screen and right click -> proporties to the .EPS file created, it should be less than whatever you have...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 20057423
Just a quick note: You can have an EPS that is vector format and and EPS that is bitmap format. A bitmap EPS is going to be much larger file size. If you what you are really saying is that you want to convert your logo to vector format, that is a completely different issue and would most likely involve using Illustrator or some other vector art program to convert your bitmap art into vector art. (Illustrator uses the Live Trace feature to do this.)
0