?
Solved

How to run a remote application running terminal services? Just like citrix!

Posted on 2007-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I was wondering if I can use terminal services to run a application just like citrix does, it feels like you're running just that application not a entire desktop. can terminal services do something similar?
If not how can I disable features as, access to control panel, access to local drives, rights to shutdown or restart the server, etc...

Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20052616
create an OU i dunno call it terminal service and apply a GPO to it that locks it down like you want , remove shutdown and control pannel make it as strict as you like. then just place the terminal server computer in that OU. this will lock it down. create shortcuts on the desktop for all users of the application you want them to run.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lausengdn earned 1000 total points
ID: 20052694
You can setup a program to start on the "Programs Tab" in the "Remote Desktop Connection" setup.
This will require the user log in and that application will start without the desktop available to the user.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20052841
I am told (not had chance to test it yet) that the RDP v6 supports the running of remote published applications (in a similar way to citrix i believe). The idea being that a shortcut to the application can be put on a users desktop and launcing it runs the app on the remote machine (Transparant to the user).
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20053029
server 2008 so i beleive, has been desgined to incorporate a lot fo citrix technology for the next release, which poses the question, if citrix have been working with ms (?) then what is their next release going to contain to keep them in business
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 1000 total points
ID: 20068320
For Windows 2000/2003 TSs there are many options out there, some free. Products like TerminalRDP, Provision Networks, Propalms, 2X and many others will do all that you want and as I said, some are free.
I would check TerminalRDP and 2X ApplicationServer, given the fact they work and are very inexpensive.
I also gave a presentation at BriForum Chicago 2007 and BriForum Europe 2007 called SBC Add-ons where we tested all these Citrix type products and compared them. You can check it out at BriForum.com.

Cheers,

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0