Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Spelling and Grammar changes to Italian automatically

Posted on 2007-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi All,

A few of our users here are having problems with MS Word 2003 where when they run the Spelling and Grammar check the language changes to Italian, they change it back to English and it changes back, sometimes exiting Word and reopening fixes this but only for a little while. I have tried renaming the normal.dot, rebooting the machine and reinstalling Office 2003.

Any ideas???

Thank you,
pab
0
Comment
Question by:Chargers
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HarknessHenry
ID: 20052654
Check under the Regional and Language options on the Control Panel to make sure that the language is set to English there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chargers
ID: 20052736
I've confirmed that the regional and language settings are set to English.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 20053095
The language is in the document. I posted a reply to a similar question earlier today:

http://www.experts-exchttp://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Word/Q_22883623.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chargers
ID: 20053177
GrahamSkan that link you posted is not working...
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 20054714
Sorry 'bout that. The first dozen or so characters were repeated.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Word/Q_22883623.html


However, this is the text:

Generally the document text itself has a language property. You can select all or part of the text and change its language via Tools/Language/Set Language...

After doing that, you should see that selecting any part of the document will cause the relevent language to be displayed in the status bar. The spell checker should automatically pick the correct language for that document (or part)

Setting the default language determines the language of new documents created with your Normal.dot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chargers
ID: 20079359
Thanks GrahamSkan, I have advised this user to call me when this occurs again to test out your suggestion,  please stand by...

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chargers
ID: 31408115
Thanks for your assistance experts!
0