?
Solved

No worky

Posted on 2007-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Dell Dimension 4400, will ony boot to the window where it shows normal start or last  good config .  From there after you hit enter, tries to start, but goes into the blue screen.  0X0000007B error code.  I have tried remove all the components except the CPU.  Still blue screen.  Different RAM, HD, pulled out all pci cards and ROM drives.  Only thing that is hooked up is the HD.  Blue screen.  I am thinking MB?
0
Comment
Question by:micronda
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tcicatelli
ID: 20052845
Check out this page:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324103

Also, try removing the CMOS battery to let the BIOS reset.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 20053061
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 20053569
I would say HDD before motherboard. Have you ran diags on the HDD?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20054773
it sounds like the MB; you can try running some diags :
http://www.pc-doctor.com/                                    PC doctor
www.tufftest.com/tt01-lite.htm                        free      TuffTest lite

also, running from a live knoppix cd can give more info :
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skree358
ID: 20058190
I would suggesting running the hard drive diagnostics first. Just press F12 when you see the Dell splash screen and you should have the option to run the hard drive or IDE drive diagnostics. If you don't have the option, press ctrl-alt-D when on the splash screen again. This should trigger the hard drive diagnostics immediately. This works well with legacy Dell systems.
0