?
Solved

BES: Can't Open Attachments and Cannot Forward to Exchange Accounts

Posted on 2007-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
2,724 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I recently installed BES v3.6.2.14 and configured a direct connection to the BES via Desktop Software, I have installed and Configured Attachments Services on the BES and Enabled the BES as the MDS Push Server. I have tested Attachments Services through BES and everything seems fine at the BES end.

The Clients are using Blackberry 8800 and appear to have 'No Option' to open attachments, I have not been onsite since the installation to confirm the Attachment service is intsalled on the device, however I would have presumed it was installed as default.

The clients have also informed me that they cannot 'Forward Mail' to other users exchange accounts.

Why is there no option to open Attachments on Blackberry 8800?
Why are the users unable to forward mail to another exchange account?

I am going onsite today and would appreciate any suggestions that may help resolving both issues.

Thanks for any Help!
0
Comment
Question by:proactiveit
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackBerryLinks_com earned 2000 total points
ID: 20055858
You have an outdated BES software. Why did you not installed BES 4.1?  If you need/like to go on with 3.6 you need to install at least Service Pack 7 for BES 3.6 (free download)
https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads/entry.do?code=7B66B4FD401A271A1C7224027CE111BC

For the problem with sending mail look if the besadmin account has Send As rights on all the users. Check if  the CDO.dll and MAPI32.dll version are at the same level as on the Exchange server

Regards,
Bob

0
 

Author Comment

by:proactiveit
ID: 20056338
I recently took over the network, BES is installed on a SBS 2003 box. The issue with sending to internal addresses was wrong addresses on the devices that is resolved. I still have the issue with the 8800 not having the option to open attachments. I have confirmed the attachment service is installed on the devices and i have tested the BES Attachment Service, all OK. It is also a supported attachment type .pdf. I have read reference to BB_AS_HH.exe having to be installed on the Desktop with Redirection enabled, is this true? Is that my problem?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackBerryLinks_com
ID: 20063618
As far I know is BES 3.6 not supported on a SBS 2003 server,. The BES 4.1 is supported to be installed on a SBS 2003. With the BES 4.1 no desktop software has to be installed. Everything is then Wireless.

Regards,
Bob
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20066512
I agree that you should be updating to 4.1, and most of the problems should disappear.

DO you have a support contract with Blackberry, RIM ?

Check their site for upgrade guides.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fpcit
ID: 20066973
I would suggest trying with the BB_AS_HH.exe installed.  I haven't really had too much success with attachments and using the Desktop Redirection.  Although, I do agree with BlackberryLinks, you should highly consider purchasing the $800 or so dollar upgrade to 4.1.  4.1 is a much cleaner solution, again as mentioned above, with wireless syncs, backups, restores, package pushes, etc.

Before spending the company's money, you may want to try the attachment service exe.  See the link below...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Miscellaneous/Q_21871294.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:proactiveit
ID: 20093128
Thanks for all the input, I agree an upgrade to 4.1 is the best solution and I will be recommending it. In the meantime I am going to install SP7 for 3.6 and see how if we then have the option to Open Attachments on the device. I did read the EE posting before submitting this question and I would have tried BB_AS_HH.exe but I couldn't find the file anywhere. Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:proactiveit
ID: 20107786
I thought I would give a bit of feedback, BES 3.6 seems to work fine on SBS 2003 except for the minor issue with opening attachments which was resolved by installing SP7. I have had no other issues and mail redirection has been reliable.

A big Thanks goes to BlackBerryLinks_com:
0