?
Solved

Need to measure broadband speed in C#

Posted on 2007-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I need to measure bandwidth in C# so I can make a program that run several times in the day and see variations in bandwidth. But I have no clue.

I tried downloading a file from a server, take initial time and take finish time and divide the number of bytes between the number of seconds the operation took. But I checked the results against several online meters and my results are very different and dependant on the size of the file I download/upload, so I guess this method is not right.

Can someone give some directions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mak730
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Bradley Haynes earned 2000 total points
ID: 20053093
AND here you are, it has been done as with most things on earth.
Nothing is really new; just re-arranged.

http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/SimplePerfChart.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20285137
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0