Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sending as multiple email senders

Posted on 2007-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
In our company we have several domains & even several different company names for different products.  Right now I set up a default "send-as" address for each person, then they can receive at a bunch of different domains.  However, if they open up a new message & change the "from" box to a different email address (ie, name@companyb.com instead of companya.com), it gives them a permission bounceback error.

Is there an easy, non-IT way to set this up to work?  I really want to make sure that everyone can send as any email address that is specified under their "Email Addresses" tab in Exchange (Recipient Policy).

I am sure this is easy, I'm just missing it.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rustyrpage
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 20053069
There is no easy way to do this unfortunately.

What I tend to do is the dummy pop3 trick - users can handle it easily, and it does what it says on the box.

http://help.block.net.au/dummy-pop3.htm

-red
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20237848
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0