[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sony Windows XP Laptop Joined to Domain - Time Keeps Changing

Posted on 2007-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I am having a really strange problem with a Sony laptop on our domain.
We have a windows 2000 domain controller
The Sony TX laptop is joined to a domain
It also has a built in Sprint CDMA card
For some reason the time changes to really strange dates
None of the computers on our network have this issue
0
Comment
Question by:FASTECHS
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Neadom Tucker earned 1200 total points
ID: 20053113
It is an older Laptop?  Check and make sure the BIOS Battery is still working.  You can all so use the following in your logon script:
net time \\domaincontroller /set /y

This will set the time of the laptop to the time on your domain controller.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 20053856
Also check that the DST patch is in place.


I hope this helps !
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:FASTECHS
ID: 20100060
Fortunately the laptop was under warranty so we ended up getting a replacement motherboard and this fixed the problem. Since this model is so small the board and battery is all in one and very mini.
0