?
Solved

Is there a way to be alerted when security on a folder is changed?

Posted on 2007-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Our management team would like to be emailed or alerted whenever security rights are changed on a certain directory.  Is there any way to accomplish this?  This is a Windows 2003 domain.
0
Comment
Question by:lou6150
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 750 total points
ID: 20053138
you need to enable object auditing in the domain GPO as well as enableing auditing on the folders themselves, be warned this will fill up your event logs.....
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/ecf63dcf-17e7-4279-91ff-beb11bd0d6881033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ghostdog74
ghostdog74 earned 750 total points
ID: 20053585
If your management is agreeable, you can purchase software like tripwire : http://www.tripwire.com/.
(or others ).
0