?
Solved

Error on Alter database begin backup

Posted on 2007-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,

I have

Oracle9i Release 9.2.0.7.0 - Production
PL/SQL Release 9.2.0.7.0 - Production
CORE    9.2.0.7.0       Production
TNS for 32-bit Windows: Version 9.2.0.7.0 - Production
NLSRTL Version 9.2.0.7.0 - Production

when I use this command I face this error, this command is new in oracle9i/10g
what is missing or problem with Oracle9i Software Release ?

SQL> alter database begin backup;
alter database begin backup
                          *
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-00905: missing keyword


Bye

0
Comment
Question by:patmoli
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 20053628
alter database begin backup;

only available on oracle 10g

please use

alter tablespace begin backup

for 9i
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20054414
no points... just to be complete:

alter tablespace <tablespace name> begin backup;

you will have to put every tablespace individually into (and later out from) backup mode ...
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 150 total points
ID: 20056681
Yes, angelIII is correct, you must use "alter tablespace..." and include the tablespace name, if you do your backups this way.

You do have two other options though for doing hot backups of Oracle9 databases on Windows that do not require you to put the tablespaces into "backup mode" manually first::
1. Use RMAN
2. Use Oracle's "ocopy" (instead of the standard Windows "copy" or "xcopy") command in a batch file to copy the datafiles to an alternate disk or directory.

And, you can use export an another way to backup the database.  This also does not require "backup mode".  An export though is not a substitute for a backup, it is a different type of backup that offers different advantages and disadvantages.  I recommend that you do both some type of backup plus a complete export regularly.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:patmoli
ID: 20061698
Hi,

I know alter tablespace begin backup; command
I have lots of Tablespaces and Datafiles
In this case It take time to use every time that command and then copy datafiles
I found Alter Database Begin Backup;
It work one time copy all datafiles and use Alter Database End Backup;
it save time
and I found this command in Oracle 9i as well
but I need to know which Oracle9i Release or I need to Update any    Patch

then I am able to use this command

bye




0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 20066916
I've never seen that command (alter database begin backup) in Oracle9, and it is *NOT* documented in the Oracle9.2 documentation that I have.

It is not difficult to use a *.SQL script to create all of the "alter tablespace..." and "host file copy" commands that you would need.
0