?
Solved

How do I un-install Symantec Enterprise Edition from my Clients and Server?

Posted on 2007-10-10
10
Medium Priority
?
2,574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Recently, our Symantec Enterprise edition subscription expired, and instead of renewing, we opted to switch to another antivirus product.  I am wondering if there is a removal tool to un-install all our symantec client software from each client machine, without having to visit each computer and manually go about this.  I assume the server software is fairly straight forward in removing the software, and there are only a couple of servers.  However, it would be nice if the Symantec System Center had a feature to "pull" the client software off each machine (it can easily push it down to the clients).

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jbobst
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bradley Haynes
ID: 20053310
Use a start up script and tell everyone to restart their computer for an IT security update.
Here is the code and some additional info.
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2005051614112648?Open&docid=2002031914291648&nsf=ent-security.nsf&view=ppfdocs
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 500 total points
ID: 20053401
You don't mention what version of SAV you have or whether your server environment is Novell, Windows, or something else. According to the Symantec AntiVirus" Corporate Edition Installation Guide found here:

http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/enterprise/products/sav_ce/savce_9.0/savinst.pdf

Uninstalling Symantec AntiVirus clients

You should uninstall Symantec AntiVirus clients using the uninstallation
program that is provided by Symantec. You must uninstall Symantec AntiVirus
client from the local computer. If a manual uninstallation is required, see the
support Knowledge Base on the Symantec Web site.

You can uninstall Symantec AntiVirus client from Windows computers.

Note: During the uninstallation, Windows may indicate that it is installing
software. This is a general Microsoft message that can be ignored.

To uninstall the client

1 On the Windows taskbar, click Start > Settings > Control Panel.
2 In the Control Panel window, double-click Add/Remove Programs.
3 In the Add/Remove Programs dialog box, click Symantec AntiVirus Client.
4 Click Remove.

Note: You must restart the computer before you reinstall the client.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 20058338
We are running 10.1 in a Windows environment (windows 2003 servers, a couple Windows 2000 Pro machines and mostly all Windows XP Pro clients).

B_haynes, your link took me to a Netware uninstall page.  Souseran, it looks like I'll have to manually go to each machine and do the uninstall.  I am not good with scripts at all, and we only have about 50 client machines, so I guess I'll get started removing everything.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Bradley Haynes
Bradley Haynes earned 500 total points
ID: 20058680
My bad, details details details, that where the .  .  . is
Here is a comprehensive uninstall link.

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/ppfdocs/2002031914291648

Also The steps are many to completely remove this application.
Writing a .bat file or WSH/VBS may be the most efficient way to go. Write once / run many.  .  .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 20058779
Thanks for the follow up.  The article describes the "manual" process...does that mean if the "add/remove programs" option works, is that sufficient?  I do have one client machine that for some reason has no "change/remove" option under the add/remove programs, so I'll have to follow these manual instructions in that case.  However, the rest of the client machines seem to be fine with simply running the add/remove (remove) option under control panel.  Is that sufficient do you think?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20058834
You can also download and run the Norton Removal Tool.

ftp://ftp.symantec.com/public/english_us_canada/removal_tools/Norton_Removal_Tool.exe

However, you probably only want to do that if you don't have any other Symantec/Norton applications on the computer.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bradley Haynes
ID: 20059122
No, just using the add/remove method will leave your registry full of entries you may not want. I have a maybe paranoid need to completely remove resource heavy programs. i.e. A (*) L  In order to clean these completely registry search and destroy methods are use. For this WSH or VBS can handle it recursively.

As an experiment do a search in the registry for "Symantec".  You may find many many entries. Now look closely to determine which are part of the AV. That is the string you will use for search and destroy.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20059258
That's another reason to use the Norton Removal Tool. It will scrub the registry and Shared Files entries.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 20067083
Just a quick update...

I have gone to almost all of our workstations, and simply did the add/remove programs and removed Symanted Antivirus.  I  know this doesn't clean up all the registry entries (and I did search the registry to see all the entries scattered around).  However, out of the 50 pc's, there were two windows XP machines that simply didn't have the "remove" button for Symantec AV???  Other programs listed in the add/remove programs list all had change or remove options, but for some reason these two computers didn't have any sort of options to change or remove the symantec software.  What in the world causes this to happen?  The second problem which happend on five computers (3 XP Pro, 2 Windows 2000 Pro) was that there was a fatal error during the uninstall.  What I had to do on these machines was to disable all the symantec services, reboot, then do the uninstall process.

By the way, the Norton removal tool does not work on the Symantec Antivirus 10.1 software (and I don't think it works on 10 or 9 either).  Anyone know of a "Symantec Removal Tool"?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20067333
Try these instructions:

How to manually uninstall Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 8.x Client on Windows NT/2000/XP

I know these instructions are for the 8.x edition, but I couldn't find anything on 9.x or 10.x

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2002081213583048?Open&docid=2001045512474266&nsf=sunset-c2002kb.nsf&view=0
0