?
Solved

ODBC setup on Win XP 64

Posted on 2007-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a new amd based 64 bit machine running Windows XP 64, I got iis running in 32 bit mode. Now I need to get ODBC running. I will be using asp with Access databases. I think that I need to get ODBC running in 32 bit mode, right? How do I do this? or is there another solution?
0
Comment
Question by:Mannezman
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 20054164
Bitness really shouldn't make a difference.

When you make a call to an ODBC data source it doesn't have to be the same bitness.  The only part where the bitness makes a difference is when you instantiate the COM objects to make the connection and even then, MDAC and COM are smart enough to load the proper bitness in the process.

Are you running into any specific issues?

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 20057241
Yeah, that's a problem... for reasons that only Microsoft knows, there is no 64-bit Jet OLE DB driver (the Microsoft Access "native" driver).

On the other hand, SQL Server 2005 Express is a free download, and works just great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mannezman
ID: 20059084
The problrm is we need to use asp with Access databases, we don't have choice,  and the 64 bit version has no drivers for it. So I need to know how o support it in 32 bit mode or some other fix.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 20059518
There is not and never will be a 64-bit version of MSJET - development stopped on JET about 6 years ago.  Since then the only updates to it have been security updates and bug fixes.

But to go back to the main question - you have IIS running in 32bit mode so there should be no problem using the 32bit JET driver to connect to either 32 or 64 bit access.  The driver instantiates in the worker process and makes a TCP (or named pipes) connection to the DB.  The call doesn't have any bitness to it so it doesn't matter what bitness the process it talks to is.

Are you encountering a specific problem or is this still in the planning stages?

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 1000 total points
ID: 20059734
More information (shamelessly stolen from another web site)

In the IIS(7), search for the application pool that supports your Web Application rigth click on it and select the option "Set Application Pool Defaults"...then find the Option Generals->Enable 32-bit Applications set it to true.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mannezman
ID: 20245438
Sorry I'v been away.
Dave, I've got the IIS in 32 bit mode and have tried to installed an ASP application with it's Access database. The machine serves up the ASP pages but when you try to log into the database, you get a Page Cannot Be DIsplayed 500 level error. Whan you and open ODBC and search for an Access database driver it only has a SQL driver available.

qraye, that is totally unclear. more detail please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mannezman
ID: 20247158
Ok, I found this link: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/0aafb9a0-1b1c-4a39-ac9a-994adc902485.mspx?mfr=true. I followed the instructions and it seemed to execute ok. but my database login still won't work. I thought this was supposed to force ODBC into 32 bit mode. Help anyone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mannezman
ID: 20247453
OK, I figured it out on my own, the final step was to enable intranet settings which were disabled by default.
0