?
Solved

Not able to logon to Domain

Posted on 2007-10-10
11
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
First of all

I am having this issue in two laptops. Our domain it's work okay. Actually we never had any issues with our domain. But one user has 2 laptops and he is not able to log on to his computer using the our domain. When he is not in the office he was able to log on to the domain I guess it does it like a remote user but today it won't allow that user to log on to windows on both laptops using his our domain (he is at his house).

The error message he gets it "Can not log on to the domain".


0
Comment
Question by:jwjones2000
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20053568
Can you clarify - is the user atually connected to the domain and trying to log on or is he/she trying to log on to a disconnected laptop.

Is there any other message - what is the error in the event log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwjones2000
ID: 20053590
The user was in the office earlier today but he is not able to log on to windows only to the Alt+Cnt+Del window. As soon he wanted to use his username and password + the domain it said the domain can not be found.

There is not issue with Cables, IP, DNS everything is working okay. because I am able to connect using my username and password + Domain. He has the same username and password. I log on with his account to a different computer and works okay.

Let say if that user goes to his house that doesn't have a VPN connection just internet and he logs on with his Username + Password + Domain it would allow him to go into windows but now it's not allowing him to logon to windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwjones2000
ID: 20053620
Right now I am taking both laptops to the office where I have access to the domain so I can logon using his Username and password to see if it creates a new ID, do you think his profile is corrupted? On both computers?

This is what I do I always long to the domain at work but I when I go home I take my laptop and I logon to the computer just like at work and I don't have any access to the domain at my house and still let me in to windows. In this case It's not letting that user logon to the domain at all... but if I try logon that username in a different computer it works okay.

I had similiar issue with another computer with a different user but when I removed laptop from the domain and add it back to the domain it got fix. The reason is because I was using Ghost images to restore users computer. I stop using ghost images for the same reason. But in this case we have never done a ghost image on both laptops.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 20053660
If the users cannot log on using their domain account when the laptop is not connected to the domain it suggestes that the caching of credentials has been disabled on the domain - probably with group policy
Check ->Computer Configuration->Windows Settings-> Local Policy->Security Options->control of "Interactive Logon->Number of previous logons to cache (in case domain controller is not available). Set the value to 10

Also make sure that Check ->Computer Configuration->Windows Settings-> Local Policy->Security Options->control of interactive Logon->Require Domain Controller authentication to unlock workstation  is DISABLED
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwjones2000
ID: 20053670
Okay I would do the following things you said: but can you give me a little bit of details on why it's doing it on 2 computer at the same time?

Thanks for the help
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwjones2000
ID: 20053804
The two laptops had both options in the group policy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Barca
ID: 20054629
hey
try to login locally, and type ipconfig /all
let see whether the laptops could obtain any ip first
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwjones2000
ID: 20054661
IT's working now.

What I did is disable wireless then plug the CAT5 cable and do it that way and the username and password + Domain worked. Then I unplug the cable and activate the wirless and logon with the wireless and it work.

So I think when this issue happens if your connected wireless it won't work you have to connect the cable to correct the corrupt cache logon. Then as soon it's fixed you can use any type connection and it won't give you that issue again.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295997
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0