?
Solved

Installing Citrix

Posted on 2007-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am trying to install Citrix metaframe server 4.0 from the CD, I went to Add/Remove program in control panel then selected add new program and browsed to the cd and msi file and run it from there, but I get the message about Terminal server needs to in application mode. How to do that?
I tried from Add/remove windows component , selected terminal server but the details button is grayed out, I thought there was a way to do it from there but couldnot find a way.

FYI, I have terminal server installed on the same computer where I am trying to install citrix

any help?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
psyclown- earned 1000 total points
ID: 20054721
Try this:

Go to Add/Remove Programs, then Add/Remove Windows Components. Go to terminal services, uncheck it, then check it again, then click Next, and make sure it's set to Application Server mode.

Or do this:

Before installing use this command in cmd:
change user /install

And after install, type this command:
change user /execute
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Darylx
Darylx earned 1000 total points
ID: 20058088
When you install Terminal Services, you get the option to install it in Application Mode or Remote Administration Mode - in your case, it sounds like it's installed in Remote Administration Mode.  You need to uninstall Terminal Services, then reinstall it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20070853
even after I installed the citrix I still get the error:
failed to connect to preferred farm server
0