?
Solved

Tranferring Exchange

Posted on 2007-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi All,

I have an exchange server which is not adding an additional exchange server properly. I get all sorts of issues w/ permissions, replication, etc.

So the plan is to transfer the information store of this server to a new server. Both servers have 2k3 sp2 w/ E2k3 w/ sp2. I want to pull the information store off the old server and uninstall exchange. Then i want to import all mail onto the new server, import the IS and point everyones outlook to the new server.

What is the best way to do this? Is there a way in group policy to point outlook to the new server?
0
Comment
Question by:thorpey83
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tlbrittain
tlbrittain earned 150 total points
ID: 20054121
you could build a script, in the past I had used a program called ScriptLogic that completely configured it.  If you want to check out the GPO for Outlook you will want to download OUTLK11.ADM.  Below is one site to look at.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ork2003/HA011513601033.aspx 
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1350 total points
ID: 20054995
Your plan to import the information store isn't going to work unless the new server has the same name as the old server. If that is the case then you will not have to do anything with Outlook as they will already be looking at the new server.

You would be looking to do a disasterrecovery installation of Exchange, so that the existing Exchange information is pulled out of the domain. I would not suggest that you uninstall Exchange gracefully in this scenario as you will have to recreate all of the Exchange accounts, email addresses, permissions etc. The amount of work required will be very high.

Although personally I would attempt to resolve the problems with the existing server. If there are issues like you have described there is no guarantee that the new server will not have similar problems because so much information with Exchange is not held in the server but in the domain.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0