?
Solved

CustomVaidator Examples

Posted on 2007-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hiall,

Want to know why do we need CustomValidators. Can you give me any real time example or implementation.

I want to know if it can help in any of my web pages.

Thank yall
0
Comment
Question by:AdibRahman77
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:orbulat
ID: 20053781
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:orbulat
orbulat earned 300 total points
ID: 20053785
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:cottsak
cottsak earned 300 total points
ID: 20053817
CustomValidator might be helpful when your validation rule applies to many controls. for example, if you have 2 DropDownList's where the second depends on the SelectedValue of the 1st, a CuatomValidator may be used to validate a rule that applies to the selection of both controls.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sujithcnair
sujithcnair earned 300 total points
ID: 20054232
CUstom validator is helpful when u need conditional checking. Let us say you have 3 fields country state and city and if the country name entered is US then the user must enter state other wise he can leave it blank. In such a situation you can use custom validator and implement your custom logic through it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nisarkhan earned 600 total points
ID: 20060293
you can test the custom validator online
try this: http://www.x-code.com/vdaemon/samples/custom.php
0