?
Solved

Failed SBS 2003 R2 Backup Setup due to Volume Shadow Copy

Posted on 2007-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a SBS 2003 R2 (not premium) installed with 34 users. I am completing the To Do List and have come unstuck with the Backup procedure. Using an attached USB drive I have followed the wizard and set the backup to run. It fails and returns the following: -


10/11/2007 12:00 AM
-------------------------------
Date: 10/11/2007
Time: 12:00 AM
User: SYSTEM
-------------------------------

Backup Runner started.
Launching NTBackup: ntbackup.exe backup "@C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Backup\Small Business Backup Script.bks" /d "SBS Backup created on 10/11/2007 at 12:00 AM" /v:yes /r:no /rs:no /hc:off /m normal /j "Small Business Server Backup Job" /l:s /f "\\Castle1sbs\COOLER (I)\CASTLESBS1\Backup Files\Small Business Server Backup (02).bkf" /UM
NTBACKUP LOG FILE: C:\Documents and Settings\SBS Backup User\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data\backup02.log
=====================<BEGIN NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: File
Media name: "Small Business Server Backup (02).bkf created 10/11/2007 at 12:00 AM"

Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.

Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy:0x80042306.
Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 2.

Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy:0x80042306.
Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 3.

Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy:0x80042306.
Volume shadow copy creation has failed after trying 3 times. The backup cannot continue.


----------------------

The operation did not successfully complete.
0
Comment
Question by:Planitweb
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Barca
ID: 20053969
try to check event log, see whether there is any error report is generated
0
 

Author Comment

by:Planitweb
ID: 20054090
Nothing within the Event Logs at all at or around the time of the due backup. I have tried to do a manula backup and get the same error message.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 20054818
Please make sure that you've applied the latest VSS updates:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940349

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Planitweb
ID: 20055216
Have been using the WSSU 3.0 and I have checked it and for some reason that update kb940349 for VSS was not included eventhough I have Server 2003 checked as a product to search for. Anyhow  have downloaded and installed the update - just got wait for the end of the working day to re-boot and test it out. Here's hoping for a result!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Planitweb
ID: 20075660
Have applied the VSS update and re-booted the machine. I then ran the backup manually after running the backup wizard again to make sure the path and folders were correct. It again failed returing the following in the log file: -

10/15/2007 9:55 AM
-------------------------------
Date: 10/15/2007
Time: 9:55 AM
User: Jster
-------------------------------

Backup Runner started.
Launching NTBackup: ntbackup.exe backup "@C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Backup\Small Business Backup Script.bks" /d "SBS Backup created on 10/15/2007 at 9:55 AM" /v:yes /r:no /rs:no /hc:off /m normal /j "Small Business Server Backup Job" /l:s /f "I:\CASTLESBS1\Backup Files\Small Business Server Backup (01).bkf" /UM
NTBACKUP LOG FILE: C:\Documents and Settings\SBS Backup User\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data\backup09.log
=====================<BEGIN NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: File
Media name: "Small Business Server Backup (01).bkf created 10/15/2007 at 9:55 AM"

Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.

Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy:0x80042306.

----------------------

The operation did not successfully complete.

----------------------

=======================<END NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
NTBackup finished the backup with errors.

For more information about failed backups, see the article on troubleshooting your backup at the following Web page: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=18414

Backup ended at Monday, October 15, 2007 10:00 AM
Backup Runner finished.

END OF LOG


For further details we have a USB disk attached to the SBS which is the destination of the backup and the only other thing worth mentioning is that we have Acronis installed on the server. I am going to try the backup again but instead of the usb drive I shall use a network share to see if that is any part of the problem.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 20076748
Please take a look at this possible cause of that error:
http://forums.msrportal.com/showthread.php?t=5559

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Planitweb
ID: 20137866
Cheers Techsoeasy & Barca - the solution as it turned out was removing Acronis as it had corrupted the VSS. See here for more info http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=727926 Have now got NTBackup running

John
PLanitweb
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20145921
John,

Thanks so much for following up with that.  I actually had this problem on two accounts that I have Acronis TrueImage installed on, and had upgraded Acronis as part of the resolution... and had totally forgotten that I had done that.  (Actually I did it to be sure that the Acronis backup was working properly, but because I did it at the same time as the VSS updates, I didn't realize it was also part of the problem).

I'm glad that I now know that!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0