[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RDP remote printing problems

Posted on 2007-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Have a client that has a HP Officejet 6210 printer at her home.  She connects to her remote office through RDP.  She wantets to be able to print remote documents locally when she connects to the office server through RDP.  I know how to set that normally by installing the local printer drivers on the remote server.  The problem i am running into is that since the Photosmart 6210 is an AIO printer, HP provides an .exe file as an install instead of basic drivers.  I can't use any of the "driver" files on the HP driver CD nor can I use the executable driver files on HP's website.  Has anyone come across this challenge before?
0
Comment
Question by:071171
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20053849
ok, this is what i do about this..    

on the locate computer, share the printer,
login to the rdp as administrator and add the printer
login as the user and add that printer to the user

log off the rdp and log back in..  that printer will be now added to the rdp printer setting
0
 

Author Comment

by:071171
ID: 20054181
pstrawser -

By the "locate" computer, do you mean the local printer at the client's home?  When you say login in to the RDP, do you mean the server at the client's office?  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vegaskid1973
ID: 20055777
Hi 071171,

the problem with pstrawser's answer is that the remote machine will not be able to see the shared printer on your client's home machine. This might work on a local LAN but not across the Internet, without using a VPN, for example.

If you go to:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=228&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=421991&lang=en

you will see basic driver packages and one for corporate users also for Windows XP. You will need to look at each to decide which one you require. I have had a look for drivers for Server OSes and they dont seem to be listed on HP's website.

Going back to the previous answer, if you have a VPN set up at work, then get your home user to connect to that, share her printer out, and from the work server, add that shared printer. The user's home computer is effectively a print server and will upload the required drivers to the work server. Next time your home user RDP's from home, using their own printer as a local resource, the drivers will already be installed on the work's server.

The problem here is really that HP's support for this product is only for desktop operating systems. Another option is to try installing drivers for an older model that is supported on your server's OS. Not all the functions might be available but with some testing you should be able to get basic printing capabilities. Its not the best but with the restrictions placed on you by HP, its a good enough workaround.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20062593
Vegaskid1973, i double read the post, and yes, it will not work without vpn.. sorry man..
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scadieux earned 1500 total points
ID: 20084675
If you manage to install the drivers on the server there is another thing that you need to be aware of. Most of the All in one printers uses a dot4 port which will not be recognized in a RDP session unless you modify the registry. Check this page out:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302361
0