Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for freeware package to open .ai files.

Posted on 2007-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
3,115 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Downloaded some nice free graphics but when I unzipped the folders, they are .ai files.  Looking for freeware package to open.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vsllc
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20054586
try XnView
http://newsgroup.xnview.com/viewtopic.php?t=1228

you can also try opening them using free adobe reader, but that will be for viewing only, not for editing purposes.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Savong earned 1000 total points
ID: 20058661
It looks like inkscape may support some limited import options, might be worth taking a look at.  http://www.inkscape.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsllc
ID: 20059488
Thanks.  Does what i needed.
0