Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error that causes Internet explorer to shut down

Posted on 2007-10-10
10
Medium Priority
?
3,589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Lately after about every half an hour I will be surfing on the internet with internet explorer 6.0 and I will get this error message pop up:

Error Signature
AppName: explorer.exe AppVer: 6.0.2900.3156 ModName: rpcrt4.dll
ModVer: 5.1.2600.2180 Offset: 0000ae12

It forces me to shut down internet explorer. It is very annoying. Any idea as to what may be causing it?
0
Comment
Question by:Manzola
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 20054555
reinstall IE, or upgrade to IE7

I reckon it is corrupted
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 200 total points
ID: 20054562
IE>Tools>Internet Options>Advanced and untick Enable Third Party Browser Extensions
apply and check the results; if problem goes away, that could be due to a BHO

otherwise, try running a sfc /scannow from start>run
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
RedKelvin earned 1200 total points
ID: 20054585
Also, update your Java, this is more likely the cause
http://www.java.com/en/index.jsp
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Stashio
Stashio earned 400 total points
ID: 20055456
Change your browser to FireFox (www.firefox.com)! Seriously if you're still using IE6 you really should either upgrade to IE7 or if you don't want to go down the MS route then use FireFox. IE6 has still got plenty of big known security flaws so you're leaving yourself open to potential attacks just by using it.
Aside from upgrade/change browser the useful answer is update Java (java.com) to the latest version, that should solve your problem. Failing that you can uninstall IE completely (add/remove programs>componants) and reinstall.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 20055618
I agree that IE7 is much better, but Microsoft is still patching IE6.

I also agree the FF is far superior, but some corporations will not allow alternative browsers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Manzola
ID: 20057401
Thanks alot guys I appreciate your help! I am installing IE 7.0 and trying that, updating JAVA, disabling third party extentions and I will get back and note the results. I will also download firefox just in case.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DJ2liveUK
DJ2liveUK earned 200 total points
ID: 20064535
I would also suggest running a full spyware and antivirus scan as it may be some nasty infection that is causing the browser to crash.  Have you tried using Firefox to see if the problem happens with that browser as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Manzola
ID: 20066918
I know the computer is clean, it's running trendmicro anti-virus (with updated definitions) and it's a clean install, about 1 month old. I will try firefox and see what that does and get back to you guys on that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Manzola
ID: 20070184
Re-installing java solved problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:y2kdeuce
ID: 20578165
0