[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to force http into https in IIS v6.

Posted on 2007-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
4,784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have an SSL certificate, and setting tyhe URL to https: works. I want to force all incoming http connections to the particular URL to change to https. Win2k3Server, IIS v6. Exchange OWA.
0
Comment
Question by:HilltownHealthCenter
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dmcguriman
ID: 20054200
If you use NAT on your firewall you can remove your rule for allowing port 80 for that translation.  open 443, close 80.  All users will be able to access via https but not http
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 20054227
Here is a link to several methods. Granted this is set for Apache, but your IIS can still use several of them and of course PHP if you have that installed.

http://www.askapache.com/htaccess/list-of-methods-to-redirect-users-to-different-page.html

John
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dmcguriman earned 1000 total points
ID: 20054254
Also you should put a check mark in Require secure channel (SSL) and Require 128-bit encryption if you used a 3rd party cert.

IN IIS right click on web->properties->directory security->under secure communications and click edit to find hte check box

For a good resource with code for automatically re-directing accidental use of http ignore the NAT changes on the firewall and read the very last entry on this webpage:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Securing-Exchange-Server-2003-Outlook-Web-Access-Chapter5.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 20059173
The cited link was excellent! Getting this set up has been an important goal for my agency. Works like a charm. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dmcguriman
ID: 20061019
glad I could help!!  That is a pretty all inclusive link!
0