?
Solved

How to create user mail file if it is deleted from server

Posted on 2007-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How to create user mail file if it is deleted from server.Please let me know step by step procedure in lotus domio server
0
Comment
Question by:malaykumar
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 172 total points
ID: 20054524
If you have backup copy of the mail file, its better to copy that mail database into the mail folder and specify the mail file path in ther person document. Else, you can create a new mail database using the mail template, then place that mail file in any of the folders.
What ever solution you follow, you need to specify the mail file path in the person document of the user.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 164 total points
ID: 20057261
see

Creating a database  

in the Notes CLient Help for an explicit description and steps.

You should use the Mailx template on the Server, where x is the version number.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 164 total points
ID: 20105231
As SysExpert says, create a new database with the same filename based on teh correct mail template.  Then modify the ACL to grant the user Manager access (usually), and open the mail files Preferences to set the user as owner of the file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295891
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0