?
Solved

Wallpaper in Group Policy without Active Desktop

Posted on 2007-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,804 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi... just wondering if it is possible to use Group Policy to standardize users wallpaper without having to enable Active Desktop? The only way I could see is under Active Desktop, but when I tested it out the image was not as clear as what it was when Active Desktop was not enabled, and also the desktop icons look a bit distorted.  
0
Comment
Question by:tezza80
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20054327
its all done through active desktop, unfortunately its a shortcoming or GPO at this stage
0
 

Author Comment

by:tezza80
ID: 20054355
do you get the same problem.. with the quality of the image and icons not being as clear?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20054365
i dont run it becoz it looks like crap :) so yep, im with you, it all depends on the images, best way was to force as bmp
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 20054398
0
 

Author Comment

by:tezza80
ID: 20082389
I read the links and on the second link it says

"In gpedit, the "Active Desktop Wallpaper" setting in User Configuration|Administrative Templates|Desktop|Active Desktop does set the background. Ignore the fact that it's in the Active Desktop section, as it still works with Active Desktop disabled. Active Desktop only needs to be enabled if using JPG or HTML for the background."

I tried this theory several times, but the only time the wallpaper was applied was when I had Active Desktop enabled.. can anyone support this, or is it just me?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 375 total points
ID: 20082402
i have only seen it work with AD enabled
0