[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

C++

Posted on 2007-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
C++
input three integers and out put them in ascending order using if else statement.
0
Comment
Question by:drnosa
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 20054503
homework
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 20054621
drnosa,

in EE experts are not allowed to make the work for you, they only can help. So you would need a serious attempt to solve the problem yourself. Post the code of your attempt and we can help further or ask for a starter.

Regards, Alex
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 120 total points
ID: 20054743
As said : did you give this a try yet ? If so, can you post the code ? And tell us where you're stuck ? If you haven't tried yet, then why ? Maybe you don't know how/where to start ? Or maybe you don't understand the assignment ?

Basically, what you have to do is use the standard input methods to read 3 values given by the user :

        http://www.cplusplus.com/doc/tutorial/basic_io.html

then sort those three values using if/else only :

        http://www.cplusplus.com/doc/tutorial/control.html

and finally show the three sorted values to the user using standard output.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SeanDurkin
ID: 21535247
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
      Accept: Infinity08 {http:#20054743}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Sean
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0