?
Solved

fedora welcome screen

Posted on 2007-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
fedora question

when i start up my computer i don't get the fedora welcome screen and just logs on automatically.
also when i log out it just takes me to the terminal and i need to type startx to get back in. does anyone know how to change the settings so that the computer always asks for a password when you log in? Also how you can set it so that fedora doesn't close fully and just goes to the logon screen after you log out? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:johotech
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Mino earned 1000 total points
ID: 20054533
G'day,

Check this link out
http://yves.gablin.club.fr/gablin.php?page=pc_linux&article=config_autologin

Hope this helps,

Cheers,

Arthur
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arrkerr1024
arrkerr1024 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20068486
Right - the problem is that you're booting to the wrong runlevel.  You're booting to 3, which is just the console (type "runlevel" to find out, it will say "N 3", N is the last, 3 is the current - 3 is just a test console).  You want to boot to runlevel 5, which starts X automatically.  As outlined in the article Arthur posted, you want to edit /etc/inittab and change the default runlevel from 3 to 5.

If you aren't familiar with runlevels, they're pretty much just a way of specifying what software starts.  There is a booting runlevel, an shutdown runlevel, and serveral customizable runlevels - 3 is usually the text console only, 5 is usually starting grapically - but it varies depending on the distro of linux, and between flavors of unix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johotech
ID: 20072400
Thank you all and especially arrkerr1024 for detailed commands and info.
i will check when i get back on the box.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21197926
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0