?
Solved

error while working with websphere

Posted on 2007-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I am working on websphere . i deployed a application there and when i start to run it the webshere is not recoganizing it .

in the log file the following error occurs

[07.10.11 11:41:59:703 GMT+05:30] dfbca41e OSEListenerDi X Servlet.Request.Processor.Exception:.Virtual.Host/WebGroup.Not.Found
                                 com.ibm.servlet.engine.srp.SRPException: The host localhost:80 has not been defined
      at com.ibm.servlet.engine.EngineException.<init>(EngineException.java:12)
      at com.ibm.servlet.engine.srp.SRPException.<init>(SRPException.java:14)
      at com.ibm.servlet.engine.srp.ServletRequestProcessor.dispatchByURI(ServletRequestProcessor.java:122)
      at com.ibm.servlet.engine.oselistener.OSEListenerDispatcher.service(OSEListener.java:300)
      at com.ibm.servlet.engine.oselistener.SQEventListenerImp$ServiceRunnable.run(SQEventListenerImp.java:230)
      at com.ibm.servlet.engine.oselistener.SQEventListenerImp.notifySQEvent(SQEventListenerImp.java:104)
      at com.ibm.servlet.engine.oselistener.serverqueue.SQEventSource.notifyEvent(SQEventSource.java:202)
      at com.ibm.servlet.engine.oselistener.serverqueue.SQWrapperEventSource$SelectRunnable.notifyService(SQWrapperEventSource.java:347)
      at com.ibm.servlet.engine.oselistener.serverqueue.SQWrapperEventSource$SelectRunnable.run(SQWrapperEventSource.java:216)
      at com.ibm.servlet.engine.oselistener.outofproc.OutOfProcThread$CtlRunnable.run(OutOfProcThread.java:248)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:481)


can anyone say me whats the error is . and how to find the port in which the websphere running .

thanks in advance .
0
Comment
Question by:TheMajestic
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sunnysunny
ID: 20057327
Can you please specify the following:
WebSphere Version:
Websphere Base or Network Deployment:
OS:
How was the application deployed ?
How are you accessing the application ? Webserver ?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 750 total points
ID: 20082423
From your description, it would seem that you haven't associated the particular application with a webserver/virtualHost.  For example, something like the following:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v4r0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.support.was40.doc/html/Servlet_Engine_Web_Container/swg21105548.html
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 20758802
Thanks for the grade & points.
I hope that this helped you resolve your issue.
Good luck
0