Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS VS-2005 Panel Setting

Posted on 2007-10-10
20
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a table on form and in one column of table I have panel for showing gridview in panel and set scrollbars="both"

The problem is that vertical scrollbar is working and horizontal scrollbar is disable due to this the browser width automatically expend to screen

Table code:
<table border="1" bordercolor="#ff0000" height="100%" style="width: 100%">

Panel code:
<asp:Panel ID="Panel1" ScrollBars="Both" runat="server" Height="100%" Width="100%" BorderColor="Red">

Please help where i am doing mistake?
0
Comment
Question by:Mehram
  • 8
  • 6
  • 6
20 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jai S
ID: 20054644
can you specify the width like this and see
<table border="1" bordercolor="#ff0000" height="100%" width="100%">
rather than setting the style ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 20054655
Done,
but panel horizontal scrollbar is still disable
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jai S
ID: 20054699
what contrl arte you having inside the panel ? is it just TEXT or somecontrols... ?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 20054705
when the scrollbar is disable  are you lost some data because of that ?
Try this

<asp:Panel ID="Panel1" ScrollBars="Both" runat="server" Height="80%" Width="80%" BorderColor="Red">
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 20054754
jaiganeshsrinivasan:
In panel I have gridview
pratima_mcs
after doing advised changes the scrollbar is enable but the gridview is still expending
I want table should not expend more then screen width
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 20054762
then try this

<table border="1" bordercolor="#ff0000" height="95%" width="95%">
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 20054777
No progress If you say I can past all code of my page
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 20054787
ya thats better
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 20054811
Objective
The table would not expened more then browser

Code:
<%@ Page Language="VB" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeFile="Index.aspx.vb" Inherits="_Default" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head runat="server">
    <title>Supreme Fuel Work</title>
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
<!--

function TABLE1_onclick() {

}

function TABLE1_onclick() {

}

// -->
</script>
</head>

<%--<script language="javascript">

</script>--%>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
        <%--<table border="1" bordercolor="#ff0000" height="100%" width="100%">--%>
        <table border="1" bordercolor="#ff0000" height="95%" width="95%">
            <tr>
                <td colspan="7" style="color: blue; height: 3px; text-align: center; font-family: 'Bookman Old Style';">
                    Dynamic Logistics International (Pvt) Ltd.,</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td colspan="7" style="color: blue; height: 7px; text-align: center">
                    Supreme Fuel Transportation</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td colspan="7" style="height: 392px; text-align: center;">
                    <%--<asp:Panel ID="Panel1" ScrollBars="Both" runat="server" Height="100%" Width="100%" BorderColor="Red">--%>
                    <asp:Panel ID="Panel2" ScrollBars="Both" runat="server" Height="98%" Width="98%" BorderColor="Red">
                       
                   <asp:GridView  ID="gvData" AutoGenerateColumns ="False" runat="server" Height="50px" Width="328px">
                        <Columns>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField ="Product" HeaderText ="Product" ReadOnly= "True">
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField ="OrderNo" HeaderText ="Order #" ReadOnly ="True">
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="TrailerNo" HeaderText ="Trailer #" ReadOnly ="True" >
                            <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="Qty" HeaderText ="Quantity" ReadOnly ="True">
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="Qty15c" HeaderText ="Quantity 15c" ReadOnly ="True">
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:TemplateField  HeaderText ="Load On">
                        <ItemTemplate>
                            <%#PARSEDATE(Eval("LoadOn"))%>
                        </ItemTemplate>
                        </asp:TemplateField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField ="DespatchedOn" headertext="Dispatched On" >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="TripNo" HeaderText ="Trip #" ReadOnly ="True" >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="DocNo" HeaderText ="Docs #" ReadOnly ="True" >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="SealNo" HeaderText ="Seal #" ReadOnly ="True" >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="DriverName" HeaderText ="Driver Name" ReadOnly ="True" >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="IDCard" HeaderText ="N.I.C #" ReadOnly ="True" >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="LicenseNo" HeaderText ="License #" ReadOnly ="True" >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="Location" HeaderText ="Destination" ReadOnly ="True" >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="Contractor" HeaderText ="Transport By"  ReadOnly ="True"  >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="TurkhamArvd" HeaderText ="Turkham Arrived On"  ReadOnly ="True"  >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="ExmLtrRcvdOn" HeaderText ="Exemption Ltr Rcvd On"  ReadOnly ="True"  >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="FormENo" HeaderText ="Form E # "  ReadOnly ="True"  >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="FormELtrRcvdOn" HeaderText ="From E Ltr Rcvd On"  ReadOnly ="True"  >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="CrossBorderOn" HeaderText ="Cross Border"  ReadOnly ="True"  >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="ClearanceExp" HeaderText ="Clearance Exp"  ReadOnly ="True"  >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="DNo" HeaderText ="D #"  ReadOnly ="True"  >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="DocDispOn" HeaderText ="Doc Dispatched On"  ReadOnly ="True"  >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="CourierNo" HeaderText ="Courrier #"  ReadOnly ="True"  >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="Remarks" HeaderText ="Remarks"  ReadOnly ="True"  >
                            <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:HyperLinkField  HeaderText ="Edit" Text ="Edit"  DataNavigateUrlFields ="TrailerNo" DataNavigateUrlFormatString ="detail.aspx?flag={0}"  />
                        <asp:HyperLinkField  HeaderText ="Delete" Text="Delete" DataNavigateUrlFields ="TrailerNo,qty" DataNavigateUrlFormatString ="index.aspx?flag1={0}&amp;ag={1}"  />
                        </Columns>
                    </asp:gridview>
                   
                   </asp:Panel>
                    <%-- <iframe src="Index.aspx" width ="100%" height ="100%" id="fr"></iframe>--%>
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td style="color: blue; height: 22px;" colspan="7">
                    <asp:FileUpload ID="fileUpload" runat="server" BackColor="Menu" BorderColor="ActiveCaption"
                        ForeColor="ActiveCaption" Width="100%"  />
                    </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td colspan="7" style="color: blue; height: 22px">
                    <asp:Button ID="cmdShowData" runat="server" BorderColor="ActiveCaption" BorderStyle="Solid"
                        ForeColor="Black" Text="Update Shell File" Width="136px" />
                    <asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" BorderColor="ActiveCaption" BorderStyle="Solid"
                        ForeColor="Black" Text="Update Cross Border" Width="136px" />
                    <asp:Button ID="cmdDownload" runat="server" BorderColor="ActiveCaption" BorderStyle="Solid"
                        ForeColor="Black" Text="Create Daily Report" Width="136px" />
                    <asp:Button ID="Button2" runat="server" BorderColor="ActiveCaption" BorderStyle="Solid"
                        ForeColor="Black" Text="Create Psw File" Width="136px" />
                    <asp:Button ID="Button3" runat="server" BorderColor="ActiveCaption" BorderStyle="Solid"
                        ForeColor="Black" Text="Create Ins File" Width="136px" /></td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td colspan="7" style="height: 1px">
                    &nbsp;<asp:Label ID="lbFileInfo" runat="server"></asp:Label>
                    <asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="rFVFileUpload" runat="server" ControlToValidate="fileUpload" ErrorMessage="Please Select File"  /></td>
            </tr>
        </table>
   
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 20054826
<td colspan="7" style="height: 392px; text-align: center;">

remove the hardcoded height: 392px like this
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jai S
ID: 20054827
change thsi to
<asp:GridView  ID="gvData" AutoGenerateColumns ="False" runat="server" Height="50px" Width="328px">
this
<asp:GridView  ID="gvData" AutoGenerateColumns ="False" runat="server" Height="50px" Width="100%">
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 20054832
             <asp:GridView  ID="gvData" AutoGenerateColumns ="False" runat="server" Height="50px" Width="328px">

provide height ,width in %
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jai S
ID: 20054836
you should not use a hardcoded WIDTH or HEIGHT...in your case its the WIDTH in the GRID VIEW that should be giving the problem...
@pratima...only the /HEIGHT is hard code in your reference...it should not be a problem for HORIZNTAL scroll bar,.,.,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jai S
ID: 20054842
again the HEIGHT should not matter
its the WIDTH
change thsi to
<asp:GridView  ID="gvData" AutoGenerateColumns ="False" runat="server" Height="50px" Width="328px">
this
<asp:GridView  ID="gvData" AutoGenerateColumns ="False" runat="server" Height="50px" Width="100%">
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 20054858
No progress
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jai S
ID: 20054920
change you panel code like this and check
<asp:Panel ID="Panel2" ScrollBars="Both" runat="server" Height="98%" Width="800" BorderColor="Red">
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 20054934

try this
<body style="height: 100%; width=100%">
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jai S
ID: 20054946
the Panel is not accepting percentage values...tht seems to be the problem
using my example is displaying the panel in specific width

setting height and width for BODY tag will not work...the style can be set only when a ATTRIBUTE exists for that tag...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 20055038
After doing some changes now its showing me panel on page with both scrollbar but the table width is still expending out of page.

Change code:
<%@ Page Language="VB" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeFile="Index.aspx.vb" Inherits="_Default" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head id="Head1" runat="server">
    <title>Supreme Fuel Work</title>
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
<!--

function TABLE1_onclick() {

}

function TABLE1_onclick() {

}

// -->
</script>
</head>

<%--<script language="javascript">

</script>--%>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server" >
    <div>
        <table border="1" bordercolor="#ff0000" height="100%" width="100%">
            <tr>
                <td colspan="7" height="22px" width ="950px">
                    Dynamic Logistics International (Pvt) Ltd.,</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td colspan="7" height="22px" width ="950px">
                    Supreme Fuel Transportation</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td colspan="7" height ="386px" style="width: 950px">
                    <asp:Panel ID="Panel2" ScrollBars="Both" runat="server" Height="98%" Width="98%" BorderColor="Red">
                   <asp:GridView  ID="gvData" AutoGenerateColumns ="False" runat="server" Height="50px" Width="100%">
                   <Columns>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField ="Product" HeaderText ="Product" ReadOnly= "True">
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField ="OrderNo" HeaderText ="Order #" ReadOnly ="True">
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="TrailerNo" HeaderText ="Trailer #" ReadOnly ="True" >
                            <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="Qty" HeaderText ="Quantity" ReadOnly ="True">
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="Qty15c" HeaderText ="Quantity 15c" ReadOnly ="True">
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:TemplateField  HeaderText ="Load On">
                        <ItemTemplate>
                            <%#PARSEDATE(Eval("LoadOn"))%>
                        </ItemTemplate>
                        </asp:TemplateField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField ="DespatchedOn" headertext="Dispatched On" >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="TripNo" HeaderText ="Trip #" ReadOnly ="True" >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="DocNo" HeaderText ="Docs #" ReadOnly ="True" >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="SealNo" HeaderText ="Seal #" ReadOnly ="True" >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="DriverName" HeaderText ="Driver Name" ReadOnly ="True" >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="IDCard" HeaderText ="N.I.C #" ReadOnly ="True" >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="LicenseNo" HeaderText ="License #" ReadOnly ="True" >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="Location" HeaderText ="Destination" ReadOnly ="True" >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="Contractor" HeaderText ="Transport By"  ReadOnly ="True"  >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="TurkhamArvd" HeaderText ="Turkham Arrived On"  ReadOnly ="True"  >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="ExmLtrRcvdOn" HeaderText ="Exemption Ltr Rcvd On"  ReadOnly ="True"  >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="FormENo" HeaderText ="Form E # "  ReadOnly ="True"  >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="FormELtrRcvdOn" HeaderText ="From E Ltr Rcvd On"  ReadOnly ="True"  >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="CrossBorderOn" HeaderText ="Cross Border"  ReadOnly ="True"  >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="ClearanceExp" HeaderText ="Clearance Exp"  ReadOnly ="True"  >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="DNo" HeaderText ="D #"  ReadOnly ="True"  >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="DocDispOn" HeaderText ="Doc Dispatched On"  ReadOnly ="True"  >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="CourierNo" HeaderText ="Courrier #"  ReadOnly ="True"  >
                        <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:BoundField DataField="Remarks" HeaderText ="Remarks"  ReadOnly ="True"  >
                            <ItemStyle Wrap="False" />
                            <HeaderStyle Wrap="False" />
                        </asp:BoundField>
                        <asp:HyperLinkField  HeaderText ="Edit" Text ="Edit"  DataNavigateUrlFields ="TrailerNo" DataNavigateUrlFormatString ="detail.aspx?flag={0}"  />
                        <asp:HyperLinkField  HeaderText ="Delete" Text="Delete" DataNavigateUrlFields ="TrailerNo,qty" DataNavigateUrlFormatString ="index.aspx?flag1={0}&amp;ag={1}"  />
                        </Columns>
                    </asp:gridview>
                   </asp:Panel>
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td colspan="7" height="22px" width ="950px">
                    <asp:FileUpload ID="fileUpload" runat="server" BackColor="Menu" BorderColor="ActiveCaption"
                        ForeColor="ActiveCaption" Width="900px"  />
                    </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td colspan="7" height="22px" width ="950px">
                    <asp:Button ID="cmdShowData" runat="server" BorderColor="ActiveCaption" BorderStyle="Solid"
                        ForeColor="Black" Text="Update Shell File" Width="136px" />
                    <asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" BorderColor="ActiveCaption" BorderStyle="Solid"
                        ForeColor="Black" Text="Update Cross Border" Width="136px" />
                    <asp:Button ID="cmdDownload" runat="server" BorderColor="ActiveCaption" BorderStyle="Solid"
                        ForeColor="Black" Text="Create Daily Report" Width="136px" />
                    <asp:Button ID="Button2" runat="server" BorderColor="ActiveCaption" BorderStyle="Solid"
                        ForeColor="Black" Text="Create Psw File" Width="136px" />
                    <asp:Button ID="Button3" runat="server" BorderColor="ActiveCaption" BorderStyle="Solid"
                        ForeColor="Black" Text="Create Ins File" Width="136px" /></td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td colspan="7" height="22px" width ="950px">
                    <asp:Label ID="lbFileInfo" runat="server"></asp:Label>
                    <asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="rFVFileUpload" runat="server" ControlToValidate="fileUpload" ErrorMessage="Please Select File"  /></td>
            </tr>
        </table>
   
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Jai S earned 1500 total points
ID: 20055046
change these values
           <tr>
                <td colspan="7" height="22px" width ="100%">
                    Dynamic Logistics International (Pvt) Ltd.,</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td colspan="7" height="22px" width ="100%">
                    Supreme Fuel Transportation</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td colspan="7" height ="386px" style="width: 100%">
0