?
Solved

Web User security flaw.  Plesk 8.2

Posted on 2007-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,560 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a client that is getting scanned by SecurityMetrics for his visa/mastercard accepting website.
I have plesk 8.2 on CentOs.

I am getting an error :
Synopsis : The remote Apache server can be used to guess the presence of a given user
name on the remote host. Description : When configured with the 'UserDir' option, requests to
URLs containing a tilde followed by a username will redirect the user to a given subdirectory in
the user home. For instance, by default, requesting /~root/ displays the HTML contents from
/root/public_html/. If the username requested does not exist, then Apache will reply with a
different error code. Therefore, an attacker may exploit this vulnerability to guess the presence
of a given user name on the remote host. Solution: In httpd.conf, set the 'UserDir' to 'disabled'.
Risk Factor: Medium / CVSS Base Score : 5.0 (CVSS2#AV:N/AC:L/Au:N/C:P/I:N/A:N) CVE :
CVE-2001-1013 BID : 3335 Other references : OSVDB:637


I have already checked /etc/httpd/httpd.conf and I already find:
<IfModule mod_userdir.c>

UserDir disable
#UserDir public_html

</IfModule>

So it seems it would be disabled. However I know it must be enable somewhere.

I also checked the httpd.include in /vhosts/domain.com/conf

nothing interesting.

Any idea how to turn this off? I looked in the control panel and the closest I could see was allow webuser@domain.com for access.
0
Comment
Question by:livegirllove
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:m1tk4
ID: 20062401
SecurityMetrics is smoking crack. Most likely, he has some mod_rewrite rules or aliases that cause a request to /~root return something other than 404 expected by SecurityMetrics.

I would take a look at the apache logs during SecurityMetrics scans to see if this is the case.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svs earned 2000 total points
ID: 20070932
"UserDir disable" is not the same as "UserDir disabled".  See http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/mod/mod_userdir.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 20072024
ah.  interesting.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 20076621
seems to have worked.  Thanks
0