Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Connect my PC to my Dreambox

Posted on 2007-10-10
9
Medium Priority
?
2,996 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear Experts,

I have a PC with 2 NIC's, one is a wireless and the other is wired.
On the wireless NIC I have internet. Now I want to connect my Dreambox
on my wired NIC. Is this possible? And how can I do that?
The OS of the Dreambox is Linux.

Greetings,

Peter Kiers
0
Comment
Question by:peterkiers
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20054806
It has a minipci slot?

If so - you could just put in a minipci wireless card (you know - like one out of a laptop) - I don;t know how you would configure it though...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 20054828
It has only RJ45 (network cable)

P.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20054875
Okay - have checked on your router/switch that an IP address is being picked up when you plug a cable in?
You will need a crossover cable if you are connected directly from your PC to the DreamBox.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 20054933
the Dreambox has a static ip-adres and you can display the address
with the remote control.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20055016
I would think that you would need to setup ICS (Internet Connection Sharing) - unless the box has the inbuilt functionality to connect to the web.
I haven't actually configured one of these before - perhaps someone else can help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 20055048
How to enable ICS and then i will send you the points
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20055059
Good guide here:
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/

(not actually for setting up the dreambox - but I would imagine this reference could be useful)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20055300
Glad I could help - apologies that the info was not spot on.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nsonbaty
ID: 24297322
I did this myself before , Just configure the ICS  (Internet Connection Sharing) using the windows wizard (from the help type internet sharing and then follow the wizard) , it will configure the PC NIC with a static IP (192.168.0.1) then you give the dreambox another IP (192.168.0.2) the gateway is the same as the PC as well as the nameserver (DNS) , I forgot to say that you should connect them using cross over cable.

it is working , I've tried it my self
0