?
Solved

USB Disk / Removable Media Appear as local disk to windows

Posted on 2007-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
2,919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello.

I want to know if there is any way to make a "USB Disk" (removable media) appear as "Local Disk" to the windows.
There are some applications that will only work with local disk, and I want them to use my USB disk.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mekusharim_ltd
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frostburn
ID: 20055154
Hi there,
To my knowledge, as longs as it is connected to a USB interface it is interpreted as "Removable".
Which applications are you referring to?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cottsak
ID: 20055187
in your mainboard BIOS settings i think you can set usb drives to appear as Fixed Disks. at least in mine i can. i will largely depend on how old ur mainboard is. refer to ur mainboard manual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mekusharim_ltd
ID: 20056620
Thanks.
By I was refering to some Virtual Driver solution, or a software
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svs earned 2000 total points
ID: 20071483
Apparently this is possible with xpfildrvr1224_320 -- http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-2213125.php
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20316414
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0