?
Solved

Create these list of shortcuts when Script Run.

Posted on 2007-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

I need a way to create these shortcuts on the desktop when executed.
1. My Computer
2. Network Neigborhood
3. Outlook 2003
4. Recyclebin
Any if i need to add ...

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cottsak
ID: 20055179
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20055184
Hi Sharath,

All these will be created normally in Windows XP machine. Do you want to create an additional shortcut?

regards
Chandru
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20055266
For Win 2003 only recyclebin will be created....
A way that can check if available then should not create.

Outlook also does not get created on the desktop
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
chandru_sol earned 2000 total points
ID: 20055726
If you change the mode to classic it will have all icons except the outlook 2003 icon or you can use GP to force classic mode to all the machines.

Outlook 2003 ICON
Try this script.........
'==========
Dim objShell, bKey

Set objShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

objShell.RegWrite"HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Desktop\NameSpace\{00020D75-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\", "3", "REG_SZ"

MsgBox "Done"
'==========
0