[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS VS-2005 Read .csv file

Posted on 2007-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am reading a .csv file with the help of io namespace

the following code is showing me data properly on browser, the problem is that I need to start reading data from the 2nd line instead of 1st line and then show the same on browser:

        Dim sW As New StreamReader(path)
        Dim a As String
        a = sW.ReadLine
        Dim SqlInsert As String

        While Not a = Nothing

            Dim value() = Split(a, ",")

            Response.Write(a)
            Response.Write("<br/>")
            Response.Write(value(0))
            Response.Write("<br/>")
            Response.Write(value(1))
            Response.Write("<br/>")
            Response.Write(value(2))
            Response.Write("<br/>")
            Response.Write(value(3))
            Response.Write("<br/>")
            a = sW.ReadLine

        End While



0
Comment
Question by:Mehram
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 2000 total points
ID: 20055451
Dupicate the line

a = sW.ReadLine
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20237996
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0