[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Submit Tutorials Script Required

Posted on 2007-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-27
Hi there,

I need a "Submit Tutorials" script that lets the visitors to add their tutorials.

Any help will be appreciated.

Regards
bushib
0
Comment
Question by:bushib
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 672 total points
ID: 20055448
This can be potentially quite a big and complicated script, but essentially you can do it with a blog, would this be an acceptable solution for you? With a blog everyone can post stuff, and in this case tutorials.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:lrygiel
lrygiel earned 664 total points
ID: 20058693

ou can use a free tool like ASP Upload and plug it into your page.  Information can be found here:

http://www.freeaspupload.net/freeaspupload/viewsource.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lrygiel
ID: 20058722
Actually that's the source view, here is the home page:

     http://www.freeaspupload.net

Just write a page with a multi-part form, and use the FreeASP class on the receiving end to upload and write the tutorals to a server.

I've used a custom variation of this for years

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:huji
huji earned 664 total points
ID: 20058725
To me, what you said is like a "knowledgebase". So I suggest you have a look at items listed here:

http://www.hotscripts.com/PHP/Scripts_and_Programs/FAQ_and_Knowledgebase/index.html

Wish I can help
0