[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 mailboxes export as PST files

Posted on 2007-10-11
10
Medium Priority
?
74,016 Views
Last Modified: 2011-11-30
Hi,

We have exchanger server 2003 and have been requested to export a couple of mailboxes as PST files.

If this is possible, could someone give me a step by step guide onhow to do this?

Many thanks,

Craig
0
Comment
Question by:chouckham
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bsharath
bsharath earned 400 total points
ID: 20055388
You can use Exmerge for this.

Excellent explanation here,.

http://www.petri.co.il/brick_level_backup_of_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:mass2612
mass2612 earned 400 total points
ID: 20055392
Hi,

You need to first give the account running exmerge full rights to the mailbox you want to export, then run exmerge.exe and export the mailbox to a PST file.

This article shows the steps but you would select the storage group and database that the mailbox resides on rather than the Recovery storage group but the steps and principles are basically the same.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/ExMerge-Recover-Mailbox.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20055394
you have two options
1) export to pst using outlook's import/export feature

2) use exmerge to export the mailboxes to pst files
check http://www.petri.co.il/brick_level_backup_of_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Neiphin
Neiphin earned 400 total points
ID: 20055405
You can open the mail account as your primary mail account and then goto Files...Import and Export to a pst file. When asked, select top of information store and all sub folders.  In Outlook go to the help file and search for export. All the information you need is there.
Export mailbox to a UNICODE pst file, this allows you to create a pst of 20gb or so.
You can also use exmerge to export the contents as well.

How big are your mail accounts?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chouckham
ID: 20056111
Thanks guys,

im currently using exmerge and have it running, i can connect and see the mail boxes etc, but when i go to export to pst it fails with 1 error at the end:

Error opening message store (MSEMS). Verify that the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service is running and that you have the correct permissions to log on. (0x8004011d)

I can confirm the service is running. so how do i assign permissions to it?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 800 total points
ID: 20056158
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/273642 and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/292509 will give you the steps to assign the permissions.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chouckham
ID: 20056986
thanks guys, as you all came up with the same answers - ive shared the points out.

Much appreciated!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 22731696
I have one database with 2 different tables. One table is for newsletter subscribers, they fill out a form on the web and their name gets entered into the db. I have a page where CDONTS works to send to them but since there is only one email field called 'reg_email' in that table I can step thru it using this code without any problem:

      while not rs.eof
            Set myCDONTSMail = Server.CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail")
            myCDONTSMail.From    = "newsletter@mydomain.org"
            myCDONTSMail.Subject = trim(request.form("subject"))
            myCDONTSMail.Body       = strBODY
            myCDONTSMail.MailFormat = 0
            myCDONTSMail.BodyFormat = 0
            
            myCDONTSMail.To = trim(rs("reg_email"))
            myCDONTSMail.Send
            Set myCDONTSMail = Nothing
            rs.movenext()
      wend

The problem is that the other table has 11 different fields for email (one for the boss and 10 for subordinates) altho not every person has an email address. I need to be able to send to all user in that table who have an email address. I was trying something like this:

      while not rs.eof
            Set myCDONTSMail = Server.CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail")
            myCDONTSMail.From    = "newsletter@ccmeonline.org"
            myCDONTSMail.Subject = trim(request.form("subject"))
            myCDONTSMail.Body       = strBODY
            myCDONTSMail.MailFormat = 0
            myCDONTSMail.BodyFormat = 0

            myCDONTSMail.To = trim(rs("school_rep10email")),trim(rs("school_rep9email"))
'            myCDONTSMail.To = trim(rs("school_rep1email"))
            myCDONTSMail.Send
            Set myCDONTSMail = Nothing
            rs.movenext()
      wend

The problem here is that ASP does not like the comma between the 2 entries (actually there will be 11 entries when I get it working). I have tried a semicolon also, putting new brackets around the entire phrase. I also thought about maybe about something like this:

trim(rs("school_rep10email")) = temp10
trim(rs("school_rep9email")) = temp9

then trying this:

myCDONTSMail.To = temp10; temp9

Does that help?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mdroschak
ID: 23736197
Best thing I have found is to create a new account, call it exmerge and set it up with administrator rights.. Then go to your exchange IS, grant full permisisons to administer the mailboxstore and use that account just for this purpose.. Works great for me.. Also be aware the progress bar may show 0%, but it is doing something, so don't cancel it just let it finish.. Great tool, saves a lot of time by having to configure each account with outlook..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:enorman1
ID: 32912041
moving forward, is there another backup solution or strategy that would allow searching emails for key words say 2 years from now ?
0