Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DB2 on AS/400 (iSeries) -- How do I list databases, tables, views?

Posted on 2007-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
22,450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am working on a tool to issue queries to DB2 on an AS/400 (iSeries) system.  http://sourceforge.net/projects/sqlqueryagent

Is there a way, using SQL, to:
1.  List all the databases on that instance of DB2
2.  List all the tables in a DB
3.  List all the view in a DB

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Wilson
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 1400 total points
ID: 20055521
get a list of all databases :
i don't know if you can do that using sql

list of tables
select table_name from qsys2.systables where table_type='T'

list view
select table_name from qsys2.systables where table_type='V'
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Ford
Dave Ford earned 600 total points
ID: 20057701

Momi's right on the money.

Personally, I'd add the schema to the select-list:

select table_schema,
           table_name    
from    systables    
where  table_type='T'

In AS/400, a database is the same thing as a schema. To get a list of all databases (a.k.a. schemas):

select distinct table_schema
from   systables

HTH,
DaveSlash
0