Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How so I use SAMBA to allow a shared Linux folder to be accessible by windows XP pcs?

Posted on 2007-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am a complete beginner to Linux but have been told that Samba will allow me to achieve my goal.
0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psyclown-
ID: 20055591
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20056282
If you are  complete beginnner try to install SWAT or  WEBMIN with the SAMBA module both provide you with web interfaces to do the administration
What distro are you using  ? I could help you with the installation.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 2000 total points
ID: 20056723
Here's the link to the original samba Howto file over the samba offical site:
http://www.samba.org/samba/docs/man/Samba-HOWTO-Collection/

Also there's this "unoffical guide" :) It includes several step-by-step instructions to get samba up and working. Here's the link:
http://www.oregontechsupport.com/samba/

Finally here's a document called "Quick Howto". This will also show you how to get your samba server up and running  ina short time:
http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/wiki/index.php/Quick_HOWTO_:_Ch10_:_Windows,_Linux,_and_Samba
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 20064211
Detail Explination on Samba and its Configuration and Other Setps can be found
http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/wiki/index.php/Quick_HOWTO_:_Ch10_:_Windows,_Linux,_and_Samba

this is the best site to configure and explain the usuage of samba i ndetails
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 20064214
U need to be clear about your OS i mean r u using Redhat r Suse in Redhat we do through text base setup but if its suse it easy to manage the configuration using Yast.
0