?
Solved

Need new server? or just upgrade?

Posted on 2007-10-11
11
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hello,
Just qot a new client who is using a Dell SC420 server with SBS 2003 Std installed.

Whoever set the server up hasn't done a good job.

The server has 512MB RAM, a Pentium 4 Processor2.80Ghz and just one hard disk. The HDD has been partioned into two parts, C drive with 8GB of space and D drive with 140GB space.

The major problems they are having are to with SAGE. This is run from the server and keeps crashing, they also have lots of access databases running from the server and no backup in place!

They have 6 PC's connecting to the server, not running exchange but POP3 (why do people do that when exchange is sat there) and also the remote access isn't configured.

My main question is - Would you recommend a new server? Or just upgrade the exisiting one in some way?
0
Comment
Question by:carrgater31
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20055978
proberly upgrade and reconfigure the server. but all depends on your budget. first of all i would deff get some sort of fault tollerance raid in place and up grade the memory
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:slado2
ID: 20055980
Depends on whether the current server is upgradeable. From what you're saying I would recommend a new installation. If the current installation is like you write then there will be many more problems.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20056231
I've seen SC420's work just fine for 6 users.  But I would definitely upgrade the RAM to 2GB and put in another hard drive at the least to create a RAID 1.  Both of those upgrades are definitely do-able on that machine and don't cost a whole lot.  

If SBS was not installed properly... especially if the wizards weren't used, then it's likely that a reinstallation would be beneficial so that these folks can start using some of the features and benefits provided by having SBS in the first place.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrgater31
ID: 20056325
So i'd need to get a raid controller as well?

I suppose it would be a whole lot cheaper than to buy another server
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:slado2
ID: 20056392
I don't think that RAM, a raid controller + 1 or 2 new hdd is more expensive than brand new server.
The CPU is fine for 6 users.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Network_Data_Support earned 375 total points
ID: 20056420
yes deff get a raid controller you dont want to create a software mirror
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 375 total points
ID: 20056628
I agree... all of those things are not very expensive these days... I'd suspect that you can do all of that for less than £250.00.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_swartz
ID: 20057113
To really save money, just upgrade the ram to 2gb ( i think that may be the limit for that server ), the hard drive config isn't limiting your performance, just redundancy. This will prove out if your sage app runs better with the increased memory (and pagefile). Then you can tackle the hard drive if you'd like. Do you have good backups? if so, and you trust them, it may make sense to just start budgeting for a new server in the near future, becasue long term, you are going to want a raid 5 configuration, and to reload the OS to give more room on the system partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrgater31
ID: 20057358
Yeah, that sounds good
Just had a quote for the upgrade
2GB memory - £189.99
147GB SCSI disk - £216.99
Raid Controller - £267.99

Could get a new server for that!!!!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20061188
First, I didn't expect that the SC420 would have a SCSI disk in it.  If it does, then more than likely it already has a RAID controller in it.

Secondly, you possibly could get a new server for that price... without SCSI drives.

And... finally... I'd expect the RAM to be half that price.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20061195
P. S. The RAID Controller may very well be embedded in the mother board.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0