?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - Replies to email sent from wrong account

Posted on 2007-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have Outlook 2007 installed on Windows XP

I have about 6 email accounts set up in Outlook

Quite often when I receive an email to one account and I hit reply, Outlook picks (seemingly randomly) a different account to send from

This is frustrating as I receive work emails, and sometimes I forget to check and reply to clients and Outlook has sent it from my personal email address.

What could be the reason for this?
0
Comment
Question by:gump2k
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Haddion
ID: 20056519
Normally, outlook replies using the account that it received the email from.  I don't think you can change the way this works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gump2k
ID: 20056554
@Haddion

Yes, this is what it should do, but thats the point, it isnt doing this
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Haddion
ID: 20056987
I've heard of this occuring, based on different formats of email (TXT/HTML/RTF).

Also, can you confirm that the same account is picked every time you try to reply?  This would indicate that there is at least some kind of logic occuring to pick the account, even if it's working isn't immediately obvious (rather than it being random)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gump2k
ID: 20057035
Im pretty sure it hasnt just been the same account each time, but I could be wrong, lets assume it is....is there something I can try?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
samirise earned 600 total points
ID: 20228267
In your Outlook settings TOOLS> Account Settings, Check to see which email account is set as default. You can only select one as default and it will grab this one every time you try to send a message. Generally speaking, replies should use the same account that the email came to.
0