Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

setting up mail rules in outlook

Posted on 2007-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My objective is that in Outlook whenever I get an email from someone I want to place a copy of that email into a folder named with that persons email address.  Is this possible to do automatically or would it be too difficult?

e.g.
I get and email from Smith_John@foo.com
place that email in a folder named
Smith_John or Smith_John@foo or Smith_John@foo.com whichever is easiest.
0
Comment
Question by:ICPooreman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Haddion
ID: 20056573
What version of outlook are you using?  If you're in 2003/2007, you could use a Search Folder to achieve this, without changing the location of the email.

Simply create a custom search folder, including all email.  Then sort by Sender and "Show in Groups"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICPooreman
ID: 20056624
I'm using outlook 2003...  Just one question though will this hold all my mail forever because this is really what I'm trying to do.  My email gets deleted on my companies end automatically every 3 weeks or so and I want to keep it locally forever.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CBanman earned 2000 total points
ID: 20057356
Click File/New/Outlook Data File and create a .pst file for yourself.  This allows for a permanent local storage area for your email.

Go into the .pst file (it will be listed as Personal Folders unless you change the name when creating it) and create a folder called John Smith.

Now go into Tools/Rules and Alerts and create a rule to move email received from Smith_John@foo.com to the specified folder that you created in the previous step (John Smith).

Now when you received email from this person it will automatically go into the folder for you, and be permanently saved (barring hard drive failure).

Unfortunately, I don't know of a way to automatically create the folder for you, but maybe one of the Experts more versed in VBScript can lend a hand on that step.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Haddion
ID: 20059800
I would add to CBanman's comments that you don't have to create folders for each sender.  Simply keep all the emails in one folder, sort by sender, and show in groups.  This will keep you from having thousands of folders/rules for a simple email archive.
0