?
Solved

Dual Network Card Setup

Posted on 2007-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi there,

I am trying to see if my setup is correct. I have a server that keeps dropping offline: This is just a example of the setup:

Network Card 1
IP: 10.0.0.2
Sub 255.255.255.0
Gateway 64.25.130.131
DNS 10.0.0.2
DNS  64.25.130.215

Network Card 2
IP: 64.25.130.135
Sub 255.255.255.248
Gateway 64.25.130.131
DNS  64.25.130.215
DNS  64.25.130.216
0
Comment
Question by:sdetraff
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 20056644
Hi
First: remove the Gateway from first network adapter.
Seccond: What do you mean when you sayed "keeps dropping offline"

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdetraff
ID: 20057427
If I did that how would everyone be able to use the other gateway? Also why would you do this?


Second Well users have access to the internet then an hour later internet is down and they can no longer access it.

Then it comes back up later on its own. We checked with the DSL Company and they say everything is fine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlbrittain
ID: 20057631
Your gateway is the exact same so it should not affect it.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 1500 total points
ID: 20057738
Hi
The gateway address and IP address must be from the same network. So if your system is a router on the local adapter you should leave the gateway blank.
Please uncheck the power management from manage computer-network adapter-> Properties->Power. That can affect your network addapter status.

When your system goes offline, localy you still have internet or not?

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdetraff
ID: 20057805
Dan as soon as I can I will check the settings.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 20057883
K
I will waiting your response.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlbrittain
ID: 20124981
Has your question been answered?  
If not let us know where you are running into road bumps so we can help.
If so award the points to the appropriate individual (if solution was provided to you).
0