?
Solved

In XP how can I recover an older version of a file I overwrote accidently?

Posted on 2007-10-11
14
Medium Priority
?
1,715 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Title pretty much says it all.  The file I am wanting to recover is a jpg but I can not see that matters too much.  The original file was uploaded only 10 minutes before I made my blunder. I was Photoshopping the file and instead of Save As I just clicked the Save before I closed it. So I have overwritten the older version with the newer one. The trouble is I needed to keep the older one. The thumbnail that I see in My Computer is the original picture.
0
Comment
Question by:stevethegil
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 20056725
its gone!
you cannot recover the over-written data; sorry :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stashio
ID: 20056728
Sorry Steve you're not gonna want to hear this but... you can't. I assume that you're accessing the file from a local drive (i.e. C:) on your desktop? If it's a file stored on a server (at work, etc) then your Admin will have backups and possibly even 'previous versions' software installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevethegil
ID: 20056852
On a local drive and no backups
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20056932
Greetings stevethegil !

No recovery program will recover file overwritten with the same name, as other have said.  

Check if Photoshop keeps a backup of the file before being overwritten.  If the file was named filename.jpg, look for filename.bak or filename.~. Do a search for filename.*

Hope this helps, war1
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20056951
nopes, photoshop doesn't create the backup, it does create a .tmp file while saving, but it gets deleted after the file is saved.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stashio
ID: 20056981
In that case Steve unfortunately as I said the file's gone I'm afriad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevethegil
ID: 20057151
war1: Nothing except the altered copy and shortcut
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20058794
Wonder if there are any utilities to extraxt the thumbnaail preview from the thumbs.db in that folder where it is stored?

You DID say the preview is the copy you need, right?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20058802
Check this link if the thumbnail is correct.....

Extract thumbnails from thumbs.db
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Platforms/Win_Prog/Q_20822626.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevethegil
ID: 20061893
johnb6767: yes the thumbnail is showing what I want as a file. I will wade through the info at the thread provided. There is a bit there and at a glance I did not understand all being said. The other links might enlighten me.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20062788
Good luck with it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevethegil
ID: 20075414
As the ealy posters to this thread said the file is gone.

I thank johnb6767 for his direction in trying to recover from thumbnail. Unfortunately alot of the links in the thread were dead as pages had been moved or removed.

I did manage to extract the thumbnail from the Thumbs.db database using ThumbsExtract that I acquired from http://www.raymond.cc/blog/archives/2007/03/28/what-you-should-know-about-thumbsdb-file/

I think I have to accept that an actual close reproduction of the original file (Photograph) is impossible as the resolution ot a thumbnail does not lend itself to enlargement. Or is there a way?.... maybe convert to a vector image or something........ I dont know out of my field of expertise.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286411
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0