Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using an Access Macro to extract data from SQL database problem

Posted on 2007-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Using an Access Macro to extract data from SQL database problem.  We are using techscheduler to run this macro at specific times.  Every couple days it fails and you have to re-link the tables and then re-run it.  Any ideas what could be causing this to have to re-link the tables.  I checked maintenance tasks.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mkurtzhals
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:EMCIT
ID: 20057582
Chances are its an issue with the SQL db. Is it getting rebooted?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 20057604
why not include a routine that checks the link before running the macro.
if link is broken, relink using codes.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mkurtzhals
ID: 20057959
sample code?
0