?
Solved

detect_unicode in php

Posted on 2007-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
adding the detect_unicode directive to my php.ini file doesn't seem to make a difference to my phpinfo page. Basically it looks like my php install is missing a component or something for this to work. I can't seem to find any documentation on how to make this work.
Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:instillmotion
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20058086
What is it that you want done?

detect_unicode is an old directive that really isn't used anymore.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:instillmotion
ID: 20058204
This is what I concluded from reading a little documentation on the php website. However we have a client on insists on seing it enabled when he runs his phpinfo page. we're running PHP Version 5.1.6.
Unfortunately i don't know enough about php programing to offer them an alternative, so I prefer to just find a way to set it up the way they're used to having it.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nplib earned 2000 total points
ID: 20058333
Tell him that even if it is enabled, he wouldn't see that in the phpinfo(); page.
Thats just the way it is. Find out what he wants, then I can tell you what to do.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:huji
ID: 20058445
Also add that PHP 5 has built-in unicode support, and they only need to save the code files (and other included files) in correct encoding (like utf-8). You can open a file with Notepad, and choose File > Save As... and save it again with the same name (overwrite the existing file) but with another encoding.
0