Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Origin of Access Violation

Posted on 2007-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello,

I have this bug in my software that only happens once in a while. It's very hard to figure out where it is from.
Anyway, it pops up an Access Violation message that pauses my program.

Is there anyway to find out the cause of the Access Violation?

Greetings.
0
Comment
Question by:TonyJix
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MerijnB earned 2000 total points
ID: 20058101
install the trial version of Eurekalog (www.eurekalog.com) and try to reproduce.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 20058178
Access Violations occur when you try and access something that doesn't exist.
For example if you put something in your forms OnCreate event handler and tell it to do something on a form that hasn't been created yet, you should get an Access Violation.

What kind of information is it giving you when you get the access violation? Do you get it when you are running and debugging in delphi, or without delphi?
If in Delphi, if you 'break', where does it take you to in your sourcecode. That might give you some clues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyJix
ID: 20058229
It's not possible to run this app inside Delphi and get the same error... So unfortunately I have to do without that..

Is it not possible to intercept access violation and get info on the source code line
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 20058258
yes, use Eurekalog
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyJix
ID: 20058789
nice app...
0