?
Solved

Setup Outlook email accounts automatically

Posted on 2007-10-11
10
Medium Priority
?
8,292 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-10
We have Windows domain, we use exchange server 2003 and for end users we have MSOUtlook 2000/2002/2003
in the remote sites when new users try to open outlook the first time, they will have to fill the information such us the exchange server name the  user name, etc..

I would like to have sort of a script so that when new users open outlook the information will be filled out for them and outlook opens to them transparently. As of existing users they don't need that to happen.

any help on how to achieve this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mystics7
mystics7 earned 400 total points
ID: 20058213
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20058277

When you install Outlook you should configure the outlook profile as part of
creating a transform file with the Custom Installation Wizard.  If you have
already deployed outlook then you can modify the installation using the
custom maintenance wizard.

Create a maintenance wizard file that configure outlook with the name of
your exchange server and %username% as the user name, then copy the
maintwiz.exe file to the startup scripts folder of a GPO and create a
startup script to apply the maintwiz file to the machine.

Once applied, new profiles will simply have to launch outlook and it will
connect to exchange automatically.  I generally create a CNAME for the
Exchange server called "mail" and configure outlook to point to this.  This
way if you migrate to a new exchange server you wont have to modify all your
desktops again.

The Custom Installation Wizard and the Custom Maintenance Wizard are both
part of the Office Resource Kit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20059112
the script modifies the regoistery as shown below and imports the profile file I pasted below after the registery modification
====
? "Setting Up Outlook Settings"
;*** Setup Outlook so it will create a profile for all users automatically
ADDKEY("HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office")
ADDKEY("HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\9.0")
ADDKEY("HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Outlook")
ADDKEY("HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Outlook\Setup")
WriteValue ("HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Outlook\Setup","ImportPRF","\\Networkserver\Software$\Microsoft\Outlook\Profile\outlook.prf","REG_SZ")
ADDKEY("HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0")
ADDKEY("HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Outlook")
ADDKEY("HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Outlook\Setup")
WriteValue ("HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Outlook\Setup","ImportPRF","\\Networkserver\Software$\Microsoft\Outlook\Profile\outlook.prf","REG_SZ")
ADDKEY("HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0")
ADDKEY("HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook")
ADDKEY("HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Setup")
WriteValue ("HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Setup","ImportPRF","\\Networkserver\Software$\Microsoft\Outlook\Profile\outlook.prf","REG_SZ")
======



;Automatically generated PRF file from the Microsoft Office Customization and Installation Wizard

; **************************************************************
; Section 1 - Profile Defaults
; **************************************************************

[General]
Custom=1
DefaultProfile=Yes
OverwriteProfile=APPEND
ModifyDefaultProfileIfPresent=FALSE

; **************************************************************
; Section 2 - Services in Profile
; **************************************************************

[Service List]
ServiceX=Microsoft Outlook Client
ServiceEGS=Exchange Global Section
Service1=Microsoft Exchange Server
Service3=Outlook Address Book

;***************************************************************
; Section 3 - List of internet accounts
;***************************************************************

[Internet Account List]

;***************************************************************
; Section 4 - Default values for each service.
;***************************************************************

[ServiceX]
CachedExchangeMode=0x00000002
CachedExchangeSlowDetect=TRUE

[ServiceEGS]
CachedExchangeConfigFlags=0x00000000
MailboxName=%UserName%
HomeServer=exchangeservername

[Service1]
OverwriteExistingService=Yes
UniqueService=Yes
MailboxName=%UserName%
HomeServer=exchangeservername
AccountName=Microsoft Exchange Server

[Service3]
Ben=TRUE
;      --  Dummy property.  Do not delete or modify.

;***************************************************************
; Section 5 - Values for each internet account.
;***************************************************************

;***************************************************************
; Section 6 - Mapping for profile properties
;***************************************************************

[Microsoft Exchange Server]
ServiceName=MSEMS
MDBGUID=5494A1C0297F101BA58708002B2A2517
MailboxName=PT_STRING8,0x6607
HomeServer=PT_STRING8,0x6608
OfflineAddressBookPath=PT_STRING8,0x660E
OfflineFolderPath=PT_STRING8,0x6610

[Exchange Global Section]
SectionGUID=13dbb0c8aa05101a9bb000aa002fc45a
MailboxName=PT_STRING8,0x6607
HomeServer=PT_STRING8,0x6608
RPCoverHTTPflags=PT_LONG,0x6623
RPCProxyServer=PT_UNICODE,0x6622
RPCProxyPrincipalName=PT_UNICODE,0x6625
RPCProxyAuthScheme=PT_LONG,0x6627
CachedExchangeConfigFlags=PT_LONG,0x6629

[Microsoft Mail]
ServiceName=MSFS
ServerPath=PT_STRING8,0x6600
Mailbox=PT_STRING8,0x6601
Password=PT_STRING8,0x67f0
RememberPassword=PT_BOOLEAN,0x6606
ConnectionType=PT_LONG,0x6603
UseSessionLog=PT_BOOLEAN,0x6604
SessionLogPath=PT_STRING8,0x6605
EnableUpload=PT_BOOLEAN,0x6620
EnableDownload=PT_BOOLEAN,0x6621
UploadMask=PT_LONG,0x6622
NetBiosNotification=PT_BOOLEAN,0x6623
NewMailPollInterval=PT_STRING8,0x6624
DisplayGalOnly=PT_BOOLEAN,0x6625
UseHeadersOnLAN=PT_BOOLEAN,0x6630
UseLocalAdressBookOnLAN=PT_BOOLEAN,0x6631
UseExternalToHelpDeliverOnLAN=PT_BOOLEAN,0x6632
UseHeadersOnRAS=PT_BOOLEAN,0x6640
UseLocalAdressBookOnRAS=PT_BOOLEAN,0x6641
UseExternalToHelpDeliverOnRAS=PT_BOOLEAN,0x6639
ConnectOnStartup=PT_BOOLEAN,0x6642
DisconnectAfterRetrieveHeaders=PT_BOOLEAN,0x6643
DisconnectAfterRetrieveMail=PT_BOOLEAN,0x6644
DisconnectOnExit=PT_BOOLEAN,0x6645
DefaultDialupConnectionName=PT_STRING8,0x6646
DialupRetryCount=PT_STRING8,0x6648
DialupRetryDelay=PT_STRING8,0x6649

[Personal Folders]
ServiceName=MSPST MS
Name=PT_STRING8,0x3001
PathToPersonalFolders=PT_STRING8,0x6700
RememberPassword=PT_BOOLEAN,0x6701
EncryptionType=PT_LONG,0x6702
Password=PT_STRING8,0x6703

[Unicode Personal Folders]
ServiceName=MSUPST MS
Name=PT_UNICODE,0x3001
PathToPersonalFolders=PT_STRING8,0x6700
RememberPassword=PT_BOOLEAN,0x6701
EncryptionType=PT_LONG,0x6702
Password=PT_STRING8,0x6703

[Outlook Address Book]
ServiceName=CONTAB

[LDAP Directory]
ServiceName=EMABLT
ServerName=PT_STRING8,0x6600
UserName=PT_STRING8,0x6602
UseSSL=PT_BOOLEAN,0x6613
UseSPA=PT_BOOLEAN,0x6615
DisableVLV=PT_LONG,0x6616
DisplayName=PT_STRING8,0x3001
ConnectionPort=PT_STRING8,0x6601
SearchTimeout=PT_STRING8,0x6607
MaxEntriesReturned=PT_STRING8,0x6608
SearchBase=PT_STRING8,0x6603

[Microsoft Outlook Client]
SectionGUID=0a0d020000000000c000000000000046
FormDirectoryPage=PT_STRING8,0x0270
WebServicesLocation=PT_STRING8,0x0271
ComposeWithWebServices=PT_BOOLEAN,0x0272
PromptWhenUsingWebServices=PT_BOOLEAN,0x0273
OpenWithWebServices=PT_BOOLEAN,0x0274
CachedExchangeMode=PT_LONG,0x041f
CachedExchangeSlowDetect=PT_BOOLEAN,0x0420

[Personal Address Book]
ServiceName=MSPST AB
NameOfPAB=PT_STRING8,0x001e3001
Path=PT_STRING8,0x001e6600
ShowNamesBy=PT_LONG,0x00036601

; ************************************************************************
; Section 7 - Mapping for internet account properties.  DO NOT MODIFY.
; ************************************************************************

[I_Mail]
AccountType=POP3
;--- POP3 Account Settings ---
AccountName=PT_UNICODE,0x0002
DisplayName=PT_UNICODE,0x000B
EmailAddress=PT_UNICODE,0x000C
;--- POP3 Account Settings ---
POP3Server=PT_UNICODE,0x0100
POP3UserName=PT_UNICODE,0x0101
POP3UseSPA=PT_LONG,0x0108
Organization=PT_UNICODE,0x0107
ReplyEmailAddress=PT_UNICODE,0x0103
POP3Port=PT_LONG,0x0104
POP3UseSSL=PT_LONG,0x0105
; --- SMTP Account Settings ---
SMTPServer=PT_UNICODE,0x0200
SMTPUseAuth=PT_LONG,0x0203
SMTPAuthMethod=PT_LONG,0x0208
SMTPUserName=PT_UNICODE,0x0204
SMTPUseSPA=PT_LONG,0x0207
ConnectionType=PT_LONG,0x000F
ConnectionOID=PT_UNICODE,0x0010
SMTPPort=PT_LONG,0x0201
SMTPUseSSL=PT_LONG,0x0202
ServerTimeOut=PT_LONG,0x0209
LeaveOnServer=PT_LONG,0x1000

[IMAP_I_Mail]
AccountType=IMAP
;--- IMAP Account Settings ---
AccountName=PT_UNICODE,0x0002
DisplayName=PT_UNICODE,0x000B
EmailAddress=PT_UNICODE,0x000C
;--- IMAP Account Settings ---
IMAPServer=PT_UNICODE,0x0100
IMAPUserName=PT_UNICODE,0x0101
IMAPUseSPA=PT_LONG,0x0108
Organization=PT_UNICODE,0x0107
ReplyEmailAddress=PT_UNICODE,0x0103
IMAPPort=PT_LONG,0x0104
IMAPUseSSL=PT_LONG,0x0105
; --- SMTP Account Settings ---
SMTPServer=PT_UNICODE,0x0200
SMTPUseAuth=PT_LONG,0x0203
SMTPAuthMethod=PT_LONG,0x0208
SMTPUserName=PT_UNICODE,0x0204
SMTPUseSPA=PT_LONG,0x0207
ConnectionType=PT_LONG,0x000F
ConnectionOID=PT_UNICODE,0x0010
SMTPPort=PT_LONG,0x0201
SMTPUseSSL=PT_LONG,0x0202
ServerTimeOut=PT_LONG,0x0209
CheckNewImap=PT_LONG,0x1100
RootFolder=PT_UNICODE,0x1101

[INET_HTTP]
AccountType=HOTMAIL
Account=PT_UNICODE,0x0002
HttpServer=PT_UNICODE,0x0100
UserName=PT_UNICODE,0x0101
Organization=PT_UNICODE,0x0107
UseSPA=PT_LONG,0x0108
TimeOut=PT_LONG,0x0209
Reply=PT_UNICODE,0x0103
EmailAddress=PT_UNICODE,0x000C
FullName=PT_UNICODE,0x000B
Connection Type=PT_LONG,0x000F
ConnectOID=PT_UNICODE,0x0010

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20059554
Is this working? Have you tested it
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20060037
it works. but some users have to enter the info manually
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20062584
I think it is better to try using the custom office wizard as we are using this without any problem. Just give it a try using GP
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20069687
chandru_sol:
Can you provide a step by step?
do I need to download maintenance wizrad? dos this create a file tha I need to put in GPO.
You gave me the outlines but I need the details how to implement the procedure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20074050
mystics7: the same thing, I need step by step on how to implement properly. I don't wanna miss any step.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
chandru_sol earned 1600 total points
ID: 20074337
jskfan,

Custome installation wizard instructions

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-6270_11-5212033.html

PRF instructions see below

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_22031022.html

Hope this helps.....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20074345
This link will also give you more information on the office 2003 customisation

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ork2003/HA011525761033.aspx

0