[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

security--who's been using my computer?

Posted on 2007-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
where do i look on a windows xp pro workstation to tell who has recently logged onto that machine?  The user thinks someone (housekeeping, security, etc.) after hours is using her computer.  What log would I look at and how do I get to it to tell what user has been on it? (all workstations are connected to a windows 2003 server domain controller).  Is the answer on the local machine or in a log on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:trwpentecost
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mystics7
mystics7 earned 400 total points
ID: 20058237
eventvwr.msc type that in run and look under security. this will show on the local machine or the server depending were you run it. Run it local and it's the WS. Run it on the server (DC) and this will show all users
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 800 total points
ID: 20058532
Just to add to mystics7 suggestion....

Logon Type Codes Revealed
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Logon-Types.html

Helps to decipher whether the logon events are local, or across the network, by knowing the Logon Types....
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 800 total points
ID: 20058997
0