[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Indexed mailbox taking long to open emails from search

Posted on 2007-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Emails are taking long to open after doing a search on an indexed mailbox.  Is this because it's indexed?

We are running Lotus Notes client 6.5.4.
0
Comment
Question by:cas_three
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 750 total points
ID: 20059903
Idexing should not change the time it takes to open .
It is usually, either due to large attachments, Anti-virus SW, or slow network connection.

Have you tried this from a Local Replica ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 750 total points
ID: 20077785
This happens due to a large mail database.
Check the mail database properties...it would have grown to GB's...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 20077795
Actually, deleting the cache.ndk and cache.dsk files helped this issue significantly!

Thank you both for your suggestions!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20097673
cache.ndk grew large because of the usgae pattern to begin with
0