?
Solved

Solaris Sparc Boot CD

Posted on 2007-10-11
12
Medium Priority
?
3,468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How can I access a prompt using the boot CD. I do not want to boot to my hard drive. I have the solaris install cd that I would like to boot and somehow exit to a shell with access to the solaris commands. I'm not looking for the ok prompt, but a real shell prompt.

Any ideas if this can be done?
0
Comment
Question by:finallydidit99
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Brian Utterback
ID: 20058550
Did you try booting off of the install CD? You should be able to just boot using the install
CD and get to the installation program. Once the install program is running, you can
right click outside of the dialog and get the option of starting a terminal. If you start the
terminal you have your shell prompt. You can exit the install without exiting the session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finallydidit99
ID: 20059710
I don't get a GUI for the install. I only get the test install. This machine is a t2000. I have the solaris 10 install CDs. I also tried ctr \ and received a prmpt but the prompt was unresponsive. I was unable to enter any commands.
I think there may be another way of exiting the install program, but I haven't found it yet.
I do not want to continue the install process because I do not want the system actually reconfigured. I just need to get to a shell without having the OS from the hard drive

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Brian Utterback
ID: 20060224
Is it possible that the mini-root's not recognizing your keyboard. Are you connected via a serial port or graphics card? T2000's are a newer beast, so I am not sure how the install process goes.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:finallydidit99
ID: 20062223
Thanks for your help. I was able to finally get access to the prompt by using ctrl \ and also enter key.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 20070784
Hello  finallydidit99


You can try this one..

http://www.genunix.org/distributions/belenix_site/
I haven't tried my self but i think this is what you looking for..



cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:finallydidit99
ID: 20075837
blu, is there another way to exit the install other than ctrl \? also, is there a magic point in the install where more of the solaris kernel is loaded? I would like to exit at the point where all is loaded such as usb drivers, disk drivers, and etc.
Can you provide the syntax for the exit and/or for getting a bash or sh prompt?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 20077135
did you had a chance to look at the link?

Belenix is by solaris (opensolaris)

cheers

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Brian Utterback
ID: 20079010
You said that the system is a T-2000, so I assume initially you are connected to the SC. Are you connecting to the
SC via the serial port or the network? You must do the initial configuration of the SC via the serial port, but once
the SC is configured, you can use the network.

So, you said that you got a prompt, is it the prompt for the system controller? The SC prompt looks like this:
sc>

if not, what does the prompt look like?
0
 

Author Comment

by:finallydidit99
ID: 20104868
I get a prompt like this #. Also this is through a KVM, not a serial connection.
I do have a sun keyboard with the stop button.
I'm thinking there are no USB controllers avaialble on the 11/06 CD. I was just wondering if maybe I was exiting out of the install too soon before they were loaded.
What do you think?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Utterback earned 150 total points
ID: 20108091
It sounds like you are getting to the mini-root okay. The keyboard and mouse USB drivers should be loaded.
You said you got a response now. I am not sure what you have and what you are trying for. Since the prompt
was not "sc>", you are connected directly to the system. Try doing a "df" command to see what is mounted where.
You might not have a good path set up, try doing "echo $PATH" to find your current path.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 20127921
finallydidiit99

do you really know what you doing.. ?
What is your goal. ?
question is so confusing.. which will mislead to learners..?

Blu
thanks for helping out..

By reading the question and following it i lost my half memory

Best of luck


0
 

Expert Comment

by:cisco-dev
ID: 21517120
I had same problem, easy solution is to follow CDROM installation procedure, and when asked what type of installation of Solaris choose F5 = EXIT

this puts you at the prompt, so you have your OS running from cdrom

hope this can help
0